1. #286
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Peoria
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Thank you Sindrometv
    A few questions if you would be so kind.

    Is Cycles present in the 2.60 version of blender?
    If not, Could one use the 2.60 version to import via GoB and save the blender project and re-open in 2.73 to use cycles?

    Thank you for your responses.
    Regarding Digital Art.

    "So let me get this straight. I no longer need to watch paint dry, no more toxic chemicals or ruined clothing by a rogue globule of Alizarin Crimson? No longer will be punished for experimentation by ruining my work? I can take forms and colors and patterns and rearrange them at will upon my canvas. Easily upload and have my work seen by a vast global audience? BASICALLY, I can take what ever I can imagine and make it manifest?"

    "Yes, but you'll be shunned by the "Artistic World"

    "Cool, Where do I sign?"

    MY LAZY EYE

    User Gallery
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/zb_...mbs.php?u=3053

  2. #287
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    932

    Default

    I've been using GoB for Blender updates 2.69, 2.70, 2.72, 2.73 and now 2.74 with no problems.

    I'm on Mac OSX.

  3. #288
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    115

    Default ZBrush - Blender

    Hi all fellow Zbrush-Blender Users,

    I have come across a problem/bug with the GoB. I have a pair of pants that I modelled in Zbrush brought through to Blender to create the UV Map (UV Master is great but I like to see where the seams go). Carry out the making of the map, send it back to Zbrush and then copy UV's and paste on to the model with higher sub div levels. I then Polypaint the model or add Surface noise to the model.

    All looks great in Zbrush but when I send it back to Blender I get two polygon faces turning! I've checked the normals and they are all facing same direction.

    The work around is to import the model as an OBJ!

    Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks

    Wyattfox

    P.s Just edit my post. I tried it with another sub-tool and it might not be the GoB plugin (sorry Stunton). Subtool import back from Blender>UV Map>Morph UV...OK. Flatten UV with existing seams in UV master copy paste onto high division sub tool. And...I get two turning poly face as it Morphs!

    If anyone can duplicate this, I would be very appreciative. Then I'll post a support ticket?


  4. #289
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I recently installed GoB, and while it sends things from Blender to Zbrush just fine, I can't seem to send anything back the other way. I've re-installed it three times, to no avail. Has anyone else been having this problem, and would anyone know how to fix it? Or have I gotten confused about the capabilities of GoB?

  5. #290
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    74

    Default GoB

    Yes same me too blender to Zbrush is fine and Zbrush to blender not work. Please send us new match Zbrush.

  6. #291
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Age
    45
    Posts
    16

    Default

    The real "problem" is that Blender is in continuous updating software.
    Don't we have a " annual version" like Autodesk software.
    The good is that Blender is in constant development and is continually enhanced.
    This is positive, the soft now is incredibly powerful and optimized.
    BUT ...the bad thing is that every new version (or every few.... versions) the GOB is no longer compatible, because the code is changed maybe...or other problem.
    If you have a moment please visit my PORTFOLIO!
    thanks!

  7. #292
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I've just installed vs 2-72 from the wiki and its crashing zbrush 4.7r3 as soon as I launch it from blender

    http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Ex..._import_export

  8. #293
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Please do it update GoB and GoZ on ZBrush 4r7 P3 and Blender 2.74 for Mac Yosemite thanks.

  9. #294
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Ditto, except - please update (P3 with 2.74) for Win 7 as well - thanks.

  10. #295
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default crease edge

    HI, is there any possibility to export crease edges to zbrush?

  11. #296
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Didn't work on 4r7 P2 Mac

    hi MentalFrog

    you said that you use mac and all the things is working fine,
    what version of Zbrush you use on your mac?
    i used Zbrush 4r7 P2 and Blender 2.72 but not working at all,
    Zbrush always crash and quit unexpectedly

    Anyone can help solve this problem? Please
    thanks, i'm new in Zbrush

  12. #297
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Germany, Ulm
    Posts
    78

    Question does it work with 2.75?

    hi, thanks for this fantastic plugin. I was wondering, does it work with Blender 2.75? I've been using it very happily with Blender 2.72 and Zbrush 4R7 and for months now i'm tempted to upgrade blender but i'm really afraid things will break and GoB is to me the most precious thing so I'm afraid to risk it without asking.

    http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Ex..._import_export

    is the official page, right? I see 2.72 there too... so having doubts. Thank you so so soooooooo much for making GoB, it is aaamazing!!!

  13. #298
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3

    Post We need this to work with Cycles

    Hey!

    I've been poking around with GoB a little, it's very useful but it would be so much better if it worked seamlessly with Cycles. Thus, I had a quick look at the code to see how much hassle would it be to create an alternative version for Cycles. Turns out that creating node networks and loading textures is very easy with Python.

    So far I've managed to replace the code that creates a material on first import with Cycles-compatible code (create a Cycles material and Diffuse, Displacement & Normal nodes and plug them in). What's left to do is ensuring everything ends up in the right place on subsequent imports and making sure that export works correctly and bug check and probably a myriad of things I cannot think of right now, I would say it's 10% done. The thing is, I do not want to spend too much time on this ugly techy non-art stuff even though I want GoB for Cycles to exist. I'll post my code here in case someone else wants to take a stab.

    Current code [[ NOT DONE!! --- DEVELOPMENT ONLY!! ]]:
    [URL]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/30047269/GoB_Cycles_2-74_WORK_IN_PROGRESS.py[/URL]

    Original code that I started modifying:
    [URL]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/30047269/GoB_2-72.py[/URL]

    I might take another look at it later but I don't really want to. I'll be happy to explain what I've found out though, just post here or PM me. Also, if any artist here is very enthusiastic for this speak up

  14. #299
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    For anyone having issues with zbrush crashing when using GoZ exporting from Blender. Make sure to run GoZ from Zbrush first, then try the blender export. The crashing was driving me nuts, but that fixed the issue for. Now it seems to work fine!

  15. #300

    Question

    When i'm using GoB from Blender to Zbrush and then using plugins like Copy Paste all visible subtools and Batch Rename from Nick's Tools i got error:


    To avoid that error i need to rename subtool in zbrush, example: Cube to Cub and then all works fine, so something wrong happens with names when i'm using GoB, with basic import i don't have this error

    Can somebody fix it?

Page 20 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1117181920212223 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •