1. #331

    Default

    @MealeaYing

    That viewport/ Properties settings was my very first 'startup file', when that glitch happened. You're probably right, it was likely a visibility due to layer thing. Learning Blender reminds me of my first entry to ZBrush. Quirky but full of amazing possibilities. I haven't dealt with Blender layers yet. A bit like subtools I guess.

  2. #332

    Default

    I've been using GoB for Blender updates 2.69, 2.70, 2.72, 2.73 and now 2.74 with no problems.

  3. #333

    Default GoZ, GoB

    Hi May I have link about zBrush 4r8 GoB or GoZ Blender 2.77

  4. #334

    Default Awesome addon! I just have a slight problem :/

    Edit: I'm a dumbass, it was under preferences in zbrush.


    First things first, this is an awesome program! I love the flexibility it offers, even with my problem.

    A few bit of info first:

    -Because of reasons, I am running 4r7 and blender version 2.79

    -I have the newest version of GoB that I found (2.72) installed

    -I just reinstalled both side of the program after finding this problem, it did not fix it.


    Problem :
    -objects created in blender do not appear in original zbrush tool after the first syncing

    - Subtools that are changed in any way do not update from blender to zbrush (sometimes?)
    The previous includes vertexes moved, created deleted, or object transformed in any way

    In both of these the modified or post sync added object appears as a new tool with the original name.
    All zbrush originated objects sync to blender fine.


    Getting down to it, as far as I can tell, zbrush -> folder -> blender works fine, the problem comes somewhere in between blender and zbrush and occurs in day old projects as well as some newly created projects. since I can not articulate what the problem is in regular sentences, here is a list of symptoms or occurrences, with the ones that I believe are important (to any sort of debugging I mean), marked with a +.


    Symptoms/notes/occurrences:

    + manually importing the (from blender) .goz file works perfectly (subdivision levels and all)

    + In a new blender session, sync button was pressed and the last incorrectly updated subtool appeared (in blender)

    + GoZ_Objectlist.txt sometimes holds the name of the file that transferred correctly other times it doesn't

    - two out of 50 subtools had .ztl files in the sync folder

    - removing all files in the syncing folder did nothing (I did not expect it to)


    There is also a weird bug where syncing a tool (with multiple subtools) into blender, then starting a new zbrush document and trying to sync it into there results in a loop where every iteration previous subtools updated + the next subtool updates until all subtools are updated/synced within the same loop iteration. You probly dont have to worry about this, but I thought I would mention it.


    I know that you don't have to look at this or look into it, but if you did I would be very grateful. Cheers!

  5. #335

    Default Soz

    GOZ you will need click (Make PolyMesh3D) button before click (GoZ) button will appear object.

  6. #336

    Default GoB, GoZ

    Where can I get download on GoZ or GoB between zBrush 4r8 p2 and Blender 2.79. I need get link.

  7. #337
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2

    Default

    The plugin works almost for my needs. One thing that is annoying is the modell orientation. Loading up the julie.ztl she is standing upright in positive y. Exporting puts her upright in negative z. Is there a way to "correct" or modify this behaviour? The import/export options inside zbrush donĀ“t seem to take effect on GOZ.

    THX for considering,

    Troedel

  8. #338
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello Stunton!
    Thank you for the scripts! From quick attempts it seems to work. I do not know if you are still actively developing this. A feature I would like to have is transfer of layers into blender as shape keys (and back). Do you think that would be easy or difficult to add? Would you be interested in adding that or is this project no longer maintained?

  9. #339
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    UK
    Age
    33
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Not sure if this is still in development but there is an issue that I think might be an easy fix (but I'm not a coder so don't hold me to that)

    Basically there seems to be an issue where sending objects to Blender is fine, but when you send back to Zbrush, many of the subtools get imported as a new tool meaning you lose things like subdivision levels. However I figured out a workaround for this but only works on 1 subtool at a time

    Basically if you put the subtool to the top of the stack, then send it to Blender, it will behave as it should when you send it back. Therefore I'm thinking if it were possible to put in the code "send object to top of stack before sending to Blender" for each subtool [especially when sending multiple subtools], then this should potentially fix the issue?

    Just a thought.

    Danny

  10. #340

    Default your fix #339 @dannymack

    under preference>GOZ> import as subtool

  11. #341
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Thanks for providing the plugin.
    Going from ZB 2018 to Blender 2.79 works fine.
    Going back from Blender to ZB brings the model into a fresh blank scene. Selecting the tool where the subtool was exported from and selecting the subtool that was GoZeded, then apending the Blender import brings it in with edits and at the right scale but far too high in the scene (ZB y axis). Any ideas on a fix?

  12. #342
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    351

    Default

    Basically if you put the subtool to the top of the stack, then send it to Blender, it will behave as it should when you send it back. Therefore I'm thinking if it were possible to put in the code "send object to top of stack before sending to Blender" for each subtool [especially when sending multiple subtools], then this should potentially fix the issue?

    Just a thought.

    Danny


    Ug, that will teach me to search past the length of my nose
    Just tested it and the solution works for me.
    Danny thanks for making my day a little brighter!

    your fix #339 @dannymack

    under preference>GOZ> import as subtool


    DragonicSculptor, it didnt work yesterday but after following Danny's tip this also works. Thanks for the solutions guys.

  13. #343
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    28

    Default Can't send to Zbrush 2018

    problem solved. All works fine.
    Last edited by TIM-TIM; 05-30-18 at 01:05 AM. Reason: solved

  14. #344
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default Scale master compatibility

    Well the creator doesn't really seem to be that active anymore but I thought I'd drop in to note that the GoB/GoZ doesn't really work with scale master (real world scale) at all. Tested with setting models to cm in Zbrush and importing to Blender scene that is in cm and the models come in at dozens of meters scales.

  15. #345
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    19

    Default

    not sure if this is related to the addon or how zbrush handles the "virtual scaling" but since its of interest to me i will have a look how the addon handles scale and see if there is a potential fix for this. it would definitely be nice to get the scale over to blender like its set in zbrush.

Page 23 of 28 FirstFirst ... 1420212223242526 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •