1. #46

    Default GoB for Blender 2.62 (and next)

    Quote Originally Posted by AtlantiB View Post
    sometimes (everytime... I tryed for 6 times) it brokes UV's. for example- the whole Uv is fine, but there are some quards or tris are inverted ( the vertices wrong connected )
    Hello AtlantiB,
    I can not reproduce this problem. Can you post some screenshot or mesh?
    ------

    With Blender 2.62, matrix indexing was changed to conform to standard notation.
    So there is the update for GoB.
    (Just replace the two files in the .zip)

    On Blender side, a bonus:
    Shift+click on the Blender icon to create a cavity layer for the selected mesh (it is a vertex color layer).
    It is really really slow so use it only for static mesh!
    You can use the 'Dirty Vertex Colors' too.
    Select the vertex paint mode and select 'Dirty Vertex Colors' in the paint menu.

    http://vimeo.com/36273593
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Stunton; 02-09-12 at 05:21 AM.

  2. #47
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Age
    40
    Posts
    116

    Default It just won't work!

    Thanks for your effort but I just can't make it work. Can you please explain step by step what should I do with downloaded files and what changes I have to do t make it work on Win 7. Do I have to edit any of those files? Please help.

    Cheers,
    Zets

    ---edit
    When I hit GoZ inside ZB Blender opens but nothing gets imported. When I hit GoZ again it just opens another Blender window (default scene). Inside Blender I don't see that icon/button next to Blender icon/button.
    Last edited by ZETS; 02-07-12 at 04:11 AM.

  3. #48
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    948

    Default

    Thank you for the plug-in Stunton. Very cool.

  4. #49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZETS View Post
    Thanks for your effort but I just can't make it work.

    @ZETS:
    Download the .zip file from post #36.
    It contain the Blender add-on, and a directory with a text file for ZBrush. This "folder+file" simply add a Blender entry for GoZ inside ZBrush (to switch between GoZ apps).
    The add-on is an add-on for Blender, copy it in you add-on directory.
    Then install it inside Blender ('File'->'User preferences...'->'Add-Ons', and search for the 'gob' addon). Now you have two icon on the top bar (normally).
    The 'Brush icon' is to send mesh to ZBrush automatically, but the second is to import from ZBrush manually after pressed the 'GoZ' button inside ZBrush. Zbrush do not open Blender!
    It is not automatic for many reason (not compatible Mac, or too many folder scan, or too many Blender app opened, etc...)
    I think it is better like that?!

    The new 'GoB_addon_262.zip' in my previous post contain two file to replace the add-on to avoid a "mesh flip" when back to ZBrush.
    Last edited by Stunton; 02-07-12 at 10:01 AM.

  5. #50
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Age
    40
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Thanks a lot. Really, I mean it. I asked for this kind of solution at Novedge ZB Webinar few days ago and guy from Pixologic said that they don't plan to release something similar any time soon/ever. And then I find this thread.

    Cheers,
    Zets

  6. #51
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default

    @Stunton
    Thank you again greatly for maintaing this GREAT plugin/tool for all the Blender+ZBrush users.
    thanks also for maintaing macosx compatability too :-)

  7. #52
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    948

    Default

    Prior to seeing your response to Zets I had used the other way to install these scripts (not the ones from post # 36) I was able to get the little GoB Icon in the header bar or Blender but no Zbrush Icon.

    I was able to change the path for 3D Max to get things sent to Blender (that worked for sending meshes). Once I saw your post responding to Zets I downloaded the files from post # 36 and attempted to install those.


    I extracted the Zbrush file from the zip in post #36 into this path (per the accompanying text file): C:/Users/Public/Pixologic/GoZApps

    I did not get the 'Go Z'->'Path to Blender' when I checked in the Zbrush 'Preference'

    I then extracted the 'Blender' directory contents into: C:\Program Files (x86)\Blender\2.61\scripts\addons
    and got this:

    Note: I tried it twice and below are the error messages from the two attempts.

    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create folder GoB_addon_259
    Access is denied.
    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create GoB_addon_259\ext_GoB.pyc
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create GoB_addon_259\__init__.py
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create folder GoB_addon_259
    Access is denied.
    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create GoB_addon_259\ext_GoB.pyc
    The system cannot find the path specified.
    ! C:\Users\Kit\Downloads\GoB_addon_v24 for Windows (1).zip: Cannot create GoB_addon_259\__init__.py
    The system cannot find the path specified.

    I still don't have the Zbrush Icon in the header of Blender 2.61.

    I'd just like to add, thank you VERY much for trying to get us a means to do GoZ (GoB) between Blender-Zbrush.

    Ezra

  8. #53

    Default

    I cannot upload more than one HD video by week, so I think I need to create some text documentation (pdf).
    But it is more complicated for me, so wait some days for it.

    For Mac user you need to edit the _ini_.py filet to replace the line 44 and 210:
    line 44:
    replace
    pathGoZ = "C:/Users/Public/Pixologic" #<- for Windows
    by
    pathGoZ = "/Users/Shared/Pixologic" #<- for Mac

    line 210
    :
    replace
    os.system("{0}/GoZBrush/GoZBrushFromApp.exe".format(pathGoZ)) #<- for Windows
    by
    os.system("{0}/GoZBrush/GoZBrushFromApp.app/Contents/MacOS/GoZBrushFromApp".format(pathGoZ)) #<- for Mac

    (Sorry I forgot).


    The pdf is coming soon

    ------Edit-------
    I hope this pdf help you using Blender and ZBrush.

    And sorry for my english.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Stunton; 02-17-12 at 03:06 AM.

  9. #54
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I can bring stuff from Blender to Zbrush but not from Zbrush to Blender EDIT: Now I got it working. Thanks!
    Last edited by Vilperi; 02-12-12 at 09:43 AM.

  10. #55
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Age
    25
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi, I did update from blender 2.61 to 2.62 and now GoB doesnt work!
    I followed all you wrote in the goz_docs.pdf but my blender just doesnt see this script! I dont know what to do
    I put those 2 files into my C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.62\scripts\addons\
    then I opened blender and go to User Preferences menu, switch to addons... and there is no GoB

  11. #56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AtlantiB View Post
    I put those 2 files into my C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.62\scripts\addons\
    then I opened blender and go to User Preferences menu, switch to addons... and there is no GoB
    Like in the pdf, you need to move the folder named "GoB_addon_259" with the two files.

    So I think you just need to create a folder inside the addons:
    C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.62\scripts\addons\GoB_262

    But the best way is to use the script path inside Blender Preferences like in the pdf.

  12. #57
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Moscow
    Age
    25
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I did it and it solved my problem! Thank you!

  13. #58
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Great tool !!! Works great for me !!
    Just one problem : is use it to do my blend shapes, but when i click export from Blender, it messes up all my vertex groups (put numbers instead of names and reset some of their values), the work around is quiet easy, i just have to ctrl_z after i export, and then everything's back but would be cool to fix. (or explain if i just don't understand the feature ^^)

    Thx !!!

  14. #59
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    948

    Default

    After extracting the Zbrush file into the Zbrush Addons folder, When I go to Zbrush > Preferences I see the 'Path to Blender' button and then click it. The window that says 'No Version of Blender Found' window comes up and then I do 'Browse' and can see the Blender folder in the Addons folder but when I open that Blender folder there is nothing in it like there is in the Max, Cinema, and other folders.

    When I go to that Addons folder through the Start option and open that same Blender file I see the small .txt file you placed in the Blender folder that we get from post #36

    Any hints on what I'm doing wrong?

  15. #60

    Default

    Hello,

    @ wildduck:
    - In ZBrush, polygroups don't have a name, just a color and it is assigned to a face.
    - In Blender it is a vertex group, assigned to a vertex (and worst, to a vertex on a face).

    The same vertex can be assigned to different group inside Blender but not in ZBrush.
    So the script rename all group with a number to represent the color index. (1= white, 2-7=orange-yellow, ... , 65535=soustractive polygroup) and modify some vertex group to fit a polygroup (face group).

    I can fix the name behavior, but not the vertex/face group problem.

    @ EZRA52:
    The window that says 'No Version of Blender Found' window comes up and then I do 'Browse' and can see the Blender folder in the Addons folder
    You need to select the 'blender.exe' inside your Blender installation, not inside the addon

Page 4 of 28 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •