1. #31
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athinai
    Posts
    2,952

    Default

    Try more cycles builds? Do you have GPU use enabled? Try CPU first.
    Visit blenderartists forum and ask for help.
    What OS? win I guess. There's a fresh 64 bit no cuda in graphicall.org right now.

  2. #32
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    299

    Default GPU use enabled

    what is CPU and GPU also How do you turn them on or off. Also my system is windows xp 32 bit.
    Last edited by nicksc; 07-13-11 at 01:40 PM.

  3. #33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicksc
    what is CPU and GPU also How do you turn them on or off. Also my system is windows xp 32 bit.
    CPU GPU.gif

  4. #34
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicksc
    Serek said "No, it doesn't run the installed Blender but the start up Cycles interface changes to a Blender's default looking one. In the render engine selection I can choose either Blender or Cycles and, while Blender's works, Cycles don't - or it does but it just render a black screen."

    I am having the same problem, any suggestions?
    First, the screen isn't black, your brightness is just very low.
    Second, the lighting in the default scene is very weak.

    Try duplicating the light a few times or increasing it's intensity.

  5. #35
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    299

    Default wasa

    Thanks for helping. put three spot lights in scene, turned up the strength to 3700.00 on each. Its still black. really appreciate the help.

  6. #36
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Hmm, something is definitely wrong then.
    Might want to check render layers and make sure lights are on the correct layer to light the scene, if nothing else try a different build, could be a bug in the build.

    If you're still having trouble Blenderartists should have a good number of users that know more about cycles than I lol.

  7. #37
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athinai
    Posts
    2,952

    Default

    Please, try this blend file,
    You probably have to select cycles as render engine, you'll also find a render preview button on the bottom of camera window. Or just [F12] key
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #38
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Anyone messed areound with Embree?
    it would be pretty sweet if someone integrates it into Blender.

  9. #39
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Now imagine Embree + OpenCL
    Can you say real time raytracing?

  10. #40
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wasa
    Now imagine Embree + OpenCL
    Can you say real time raytracing?
    Embree is an INTEL product..
    I doubt they will port it to openCL.

    I have only a dual-core AMD Opteron 2.75GHZ and it renders pretty fast..
    I loaded in an OBJ from Sculptris, that Aang head model that i made.

    I added an Ambient light.. to the scene..
    you can rotate, zoom and dolly the camera as it renders just like cycles.
    Last edited by holyenigma74; 07-14-11 at 04:58 PM.

  11. #41
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Yes, and you are over looking one very important thing.
    They are providing the source code for free download.
    So, anyone could download and make edits to the source.
    Hence an OpenCL version.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •