1. #16
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Roma - Italia
    Age
    50
    Posts
    961

    Default

    First of all , THANK'S FOR YOUR TIME TO DO THIS.
    I don't know if is my fault or not:
    my spec; Win 7 64 Bit, Softimage 2011, Zbrus4r3

    I,ve installed everythingh, i export from Zbrush to Softimage work fine, when i add a couple of mesh in Softimage(for example 2 sphere like eyes) onto the previous model, and re-send in Zbrush, i've in z brush 2 or 3 ztl different model: one is the first i've send and a couple or more for each mesh i build in Softimage .
    Is it normal?
    Bye
    Leo

  2. #17
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default Thanks!

    I had to install the addon manually, since there were some file privilege
    issues that running as admin didn't fix... no biggie, it works well now.

    I'm curious about the workflow with Displacement and normal maps. Do they need
    to already be processed using the displacement and normal map generator in
    the 'TOOLS' palette (not multi-map)?

    Thanks for this time-saver!

  3. #18

    Default

    -HaloAnimator
    About the second instance of XSI it is not suppose to work this way...
    In fact I have XSI 7.01 and it doesn't open a second instance when XSI is running...
    Can you tell me more details about your situation?
    Thank you for your feedback!!!

    -marciani
    Have you enable Import as SubTool preference in Zbrush?
    If not go to Zbrush and press to enable : Preferences > GoZ > Import as SubTool.
    I recomend you to clear cache files ( Preferences > GoZ >Clear cache files ) and test again to see the result
    Thank you for your feedback too!!!
    Last edited by kostasph; 05-02-12 at 03:28 PM.

  4. #19
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Boston, Ma
    Age
    36
    Posts
    428

    Default

    It just opens up when I hit the GoZ button... not a deal breaker...maybe I need to reset XSI...

  5. #20

    Default

    -zbc_fjg,

    Well the file privilege issues are a little bit tricky with the installer...
    especially for standalone version of Softimage.
    But manual installation bypasses this issue.

    About Maps, yes you need to create them in the tool pallete. The procedure is the default one you follow with GoZ for any application. It looks for created Maps in the SubTool and if they exist they will be exported accordingly.


    Thank you!

  6. #21
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Boston, Ma
    Age
    36
    Posts
    428

    Default

    Also how do I send models individually? I am trying to send a modified version of a single object and all of the parts that are not selected go at the same time

  7. #22

    Default

    - HaloAnimator
    please restart Softimage for a start to be at a clearer state and open the script editor and clear all.
    Then clear cache files in ZBrush GoZ Preferences and restart ZBrush.

    Create your test mesh like before...
    If you want to sent a modified version of a currently selected SubTool from ZB to SI you click the "GoZ" Button.
    In case this sends all subtools to Softimage please open the script editor in SI and tell me what you see.

    Then go to your Pixologic Shared folder, in the Public\Pixologic\GoZBrush folder and open the GoZ_ObjectList.txt and tell me what you see.
    Last edited by kostasph; 05-02-12 at 04:44 PM.

  8. #23
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Not working for me. In Zbrush, it says "file saved to disk successfully" -- but Softimage doesn't open.

    Using 2013 64bit.

  9. #24

    Default

    - bronco67

    Open your task manager in the Processes Tab and make sure XSI.exe is not running.
    Then open Softimage to see if starts ok and if there is the GoZ menu in the main menu bar.
    Make sure that SI startup popup dialogs like Customer Involvement dialog doesn't appear any more on startup.
    Close Softimage (check it in the task manager again).
    Restart ZBrush and see if it works now

    Thank you for your feedback!!!

  10. #25
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Roma - Italia
    Age
    50
    Posts
    961

    Default

    I,ve installed everythingh, i export from Zbrush to Softimage work fine, when i add a couple of mesh in Softimage(for example 2 sphere like eyes) onto the previous model, and re-send in Zbrush, i've in z brush 2 or 3 ztl different model: one is the first i've send and a couple or more for each mesh i build in Softimage .
    I recomend you to clear cache files ( Preferences > GoZ >Clear cache files ) and test again to see the result
    Thank you for your feedback too!!!
    I've done, no problem send a mesh from ZB to XSI, but adding some other mesh and reimport in zbrush give me weird result; this time the mesh appear in the same ztool bat in a weird position...

  11. #26

    Default

    -Hi marciani
    have you freeze the transforms of the new mesh before send it to ZBrush?

  12. #27
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Age
    50
    Posts
    252

    Default yay!!!

    some troubles with the installation on 2013, done manually and works perfeclty.

    great job thank you!!!



  13. #28
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Hi,
    I have just tested with Softimage 2012, I needed to install it manually but it's work very well.
    I have try the Tangent Normal maps and there is a seam problem with the default settings. There is a quick solution to fix it:




    I'm not a technical specialist so please tell me if i say something wrong, i'll update it!
    Anyway, I hope this could help.
    Last edited by Nikholax; 05-03-12 at 02:02 AM.

  14. #29
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    510

    Default

    Thank you very much. This is great!

    Cheers!
    TheRazorsEdge

    "Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."
    - Bruce Lee -

  15. #30
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Finaly!! Thanks a lot,testing it right a way!!

Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234511 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •