1. #31

    Default

    McNistor , gattomanzo , highlander_72 , diissar
    I hope it is useful for you!

    Thank you

  2. #32

    Default

    Hi Nikholax !

    Very good settings you have there!
    Thank you for your solution!!!
    I will keep it in mind for farther testing.

    Here are some settings that I use for the Maps.
    Although the UV map is just PUVTiles full of seams I hope the result is acceptable...


    Thank you

  3. #33
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Macerata, Italy
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Man you are officially one of my heroes! thanks a lot!
    Zbrush Certified Instructor
    #39-DA-10-09

    my sketchbook
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?t=80283

  4. #34
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Roma - Italia
    Age
    50
    Posts
    961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kostasph View Post
    -Hi marciani
    have you freeze the transforms of the new mesh before send it to ZBrush?
    yes...nothingh change.

  5. #35
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    21

    Default

    TOP ROW!!!!

    Excellent stuff dude!

  6. #36

    Default

    -danko75, Kaleid

    Thanks for your good words

  7. #37
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Greater Boston Area
    Posts
    312

    Default

    This is fantastic, thanks for your hard work putting it together.

    Will it work in XSI 6?

    I'm going to give it a try

  8. #38
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Greater Boston Area
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Well, I tried to install for XSI 6 and I get an error when XSI opens saying:

    MSVCP100.dll is missing from your computer...

    I tried to install manually and it seemed to install ok, but I got this error:

    Library not found: C:\Softimage\XSI_6.02_x64\Application\Plugins\Dire ctXImport.dll

    I open the GoZ addon and the button is greyed out saying: "GoZBrushExport (missing)"

    Is there a way to fix this?

  9. #39

    Default

    -Hi marciani,

    Just in case this is your situation...:

    When you send a polymesh from SI to ZB, this mesh is linked to a particular SubTool.
    If after that you dublicate your polymesh in SI you will have two meshes linked to the same SubTool.
    So when you send them to ZB they replace the same SubTool.
    If these meshes have different position in SI this gives a strange result on SubTool's position in ZB.

    One way to avoid this is to duplicate your SubTool in ZB instead of the linked mesh in SI
    and then send it to SI if you want to change it's transforms(e.g. alter the position).
    This will give you a new mesh in SI linked with the duplicate SubTool.

    Have in mind that if you rename your SubTool in ZB this will give you a new mesh in SI
    linked to it. You can utilise this option also.

    I hope this makes sense.

    Please tell me if it helps. If not, I would like to give me more details for the septs of your workflow.

    Thank you for your feedback

  10. #40

    Default

    Hi DLangley,

    Thank you for your feedback

    I don't have test it in XSI 6.

    for the MSVCP100.dll you may need to install

    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)

    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package (x64)


    thank you

  11. #41
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Finally! Big thanks!

  12. #42
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Roma - Italia
    Age
    50
    Posts
    961

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kostasph View Post
    -Hi marciani,

    Just in case this is your situation...:

    When you send a polymesh from SI to ZB, this mesh is linked to a particular SubTool.
    If after that you dublicate your polymesh in SI you will have two meshes linked to the same SubTool.
    So when you send them to ZB they replace the same SubTool.
    If these meshes have different position in SI this gives a strange result on SubTool's position in ZB.

    One way to avoid this is to duplicate your SubTool in ZB instead of the linked mesh in SI
    and then send it to SI if you want to change it's transforms(e.g. alter the position).
    This will give you a new mesh in SI linked with the duplicate SubTool.

    Have in mind that if you rename your SubTool in ZB this will give you a new mesh in SI
    linked to it. You can utilise this option also.

    I hope this makes sense.

    Please tell me if it helps. If not, I would like to give me more details for the septs of your workflow.

    Thank you for your feedback
    Hi thank's for your fast reply.
    This is my workflow:
    1. Open the ztool in Zbrush (in my test is a bust character compose by many subtools....absolutely not heavy)
    2. in preference palettes clear cache and check about "subtools..."
    3. send all visible
    4. open xsi and the mesh is imported well
    5. add a primitive, duplicate, and move around the head buste (try with cube or other primitive).
    6. freeze all
    7. send/export (with the menu or with the customize button) in zbrush the whole selected mesh
    8. open zbrush, all work fine in the same ztool, but the added meshes are in a wrong position.......

    Hope you help...
    Bye
    leo
    Last edited by marciani; 05-04-12 at 08:23 AM.

  13. #43

    Default

    - Dmonk,
    I hope it is helpful for you


    Thank you

  14. #44
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    585

    Default

    Hey,

    Great plugin! Thanks!

    Now I could throw out my GoZSoftlLite plugin, however I'd miss one feature. I can communicate on any SDS level, not just the 1st If you could add something like this, man, it'd be really cool!


    Cheers


    Jester
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    ZBrush, Maya

  15. #45

    Default

    Hi Jester

    Thank you

    Well this plugin utilizes native GoZ zscripts as is, so I don't know if it is possible to change the functionality of GoZ buttons to export another SDS level than 1st from ZB.

    I will try to see if there is any workaround...Maybe I can put it as a Preference...or as another Button (Zscript plugin)...

    I 'll try...

    Thank you a lot for your suggestion

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •