1. #31

    Default

    The plugin is working for me ( Zbrush 4r7 x64) you just have to put the plugin file in ZbrushFolder\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\DynaMeshMaster.zsc. .

  2. #32
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    59

    Default

    x32 working as it should
    x64 working but it is limited to 2048 resolution when x64 support now dynamesh resolution up to 4096

  3. #33
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Age
    32
    Posts
    60

    Default

    aaah, wow! Thank you for letting me know!
    I didn't even notice the x64 folder!
    Awesome ^_^

  4. #34
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Ah, yes, I came here looking for this after getting 4R7. I don't know why this isn't the official version in ZB.
    Custom Jewellery Design - Third Dimension Jewellery

  5. #35

    Default

    Hi guys,

    I've installed this super plug and everything is cool but when I dynamesh my tool with "Group" option turned on - whenever I want to sculpt or smooth it - it starts recalculating saying "Subdividing geometry.." (see atached pic)

    What am I doing wrong?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	388 
Size:	25.9 KB 
ID:	443719  

  6. #36
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    129

    Default

    I did have that happen to me once recently as well, but I could not reproduce the problem. It had something to do with Qmodel and a large sub-divided mesh but other than that can't help, sorry.
    Custom Jewellery Design - Third Dimension Jewellery

  7. #37

    Default

    lensman888 Yep, it happened only once for me too! I restarted zbrush, reloaded the scene and was good to go. Thanks!

  8. #38
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Loveland, Colorado
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I am a little slow at times, someone just pointed this nifty tool out on a facebook post. The subdividing thing happened to me just after I updated to 4r7, however I found out that it was the Dynamic Subdivision levels button being on. It lagged my brushes badly on a high poly model and slowed things considerably on any dynameshing operation. Not sure how I accidentally turned it on, thought perhaps I made a blunder with a keystroke, but one isn't assigned from what I can see. Thanks for this tool Mr. Drust & Mr. Miller!

  9. #39

    Default

    by default "d" turns on dynamic subdivion and shift-d turns it off
    Cheers,
    Blake Withers

    Sketchbook

    Portfolio

  10. #40
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Loveland, Colorado
    Age
    52
    Posts
    30

    Default

    ah, that explains it. Thanks. Yeah, when you hover over it, there is nothing to say that. So it was something I blundered into. Cheers~

  11. #41
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    40
    Posts
    717

    Default

    @jibberishballr/mawag01/Patpotlood: The dynamesh button by default turns off after it's processed. This was added because if the model was scaled up the value on the resolution slider would no longer match. I'll look into adding a toggle for next update.
    @Airbrush: The shape of the model has a lot to do with the resolution you can achieve. If you have long and skinny objects you may not be able to go over a certain polycount with Dynamesh.
    @Defonten/Barnabas: Going to look into adding a Dynamic Subdivision check for next update

    DynaMesh Master

    (Ver 1.3 Updated 3/22/2015)

    Installation


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P2' or later! *****


    ZBrush 4R7 32bit:
    UnZip the attached DynaMeshMaster_v1.3_x32.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    DynaMesh Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    ZBrush 4R7 64bit:
    UnZip the attached DynaMeshMaster_v1.3_x64.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    DynaMesh Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P2' or later! *****

    Change Log

    v1.1: Initial Public Release
    v1.3: Updated for 4R7 P2 x32 and 4R7 P2 x64. Increased max res to 4096 on x64. **Make sure you have ZBrush updated to 4R7 P2 or later**

    -Joseph
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #42
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Mebane, NC
    Posts
    4,194

    Default

    Thanks for all your awesome plugins. I think I'm up to date for a while

  13. #43
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    Can I ask what the difference is between this nd the dynamesh bit of Clean Tool Master? Do I get this or that or both!

  14. #44

  15. #45
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    40
    Posts
    717

    Default

    DynaMesh Master
    (Ver 1.4 Updated 3/23/2015)

    Installation


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P2' or later! *****


    ZBrush 4R7 32bit:
    UnZip the attached DynaMeshMaster_v1.4_x32.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    DynaMesh Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    ZBrush 4R7 64bit:
    UnZip the attached DynaMeshMaster_v1.4_x64.ZIP file to your \Pixologic\ZBrush 4R7\ZStartup\ZPlugs64\ folder.
    Restart ZBrush.
    DynaMesh Master will be located under the Zplugin tab.


    **** Make sure you have updated to 'ZBrush 4R7 P2' or later! *****

    Change Log

    v1.1: Initial Public Release
    v1.3: Updated for 4R7 P2 x32 and 4R7 P2 x64. Increased max res to 4096 on x64. **Make sure you have ZBrush updated to 4R7 P2 or later**
    v1.4: Added a 'Keep Active' button this will keep DynaMesh Active after processing (DynaMesh needs to be Active when applying InsertMeshes with ALT to get them to subtract; this button should help achieve that.) Added a check to see if the model has Dynamic Subdivision applied; you will get a OK/Cancel Message now. The 'Scale' slider will now update with the scale value used when 'Use Auto Scaler' is active (This will allow you to see how many times the model was auto scaled to achieve the desired resolution.)

    Notes

    Added some options; I apologize for taking so long to get to these! Hope they help!

    -Joseph
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •