1. #76

    Default

    Hi iisamii,
    I tried this before "06-05-14" but didnt work.

    I tried also after your post. I clear my driver and re-install everyting. Unfortunately nothing works for me.
    I having also a crash. See the picture attached.

    May I ask you for the 3Dx Plugin you are using?
    Are you using a xml file also?










    The error Im having looks like this:


    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.


    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at _3DxSmartUi.MainPanel.SpeedSlider_ValueChanged(Obj ect sender, EventArgs e)
    at _3DxSmartUi.SpeedSliderControl.OnMouseUp(MouseEven tArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)




    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    3DxSmartUi
    Assembly Version: 1.1.5337.25829
    Win32 Version: 1.1.5337.25829
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/3Dconnexion/3DxWare/3DxWinCore64/3DxSmartUI.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5483 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------


    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.


    For example:


    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>


    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3dconnexion_ZBrush.png 
Views:	298 
Size:	183.6 KB 
ID:	424969  

  2. #77
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey 2xbo,
    I use xml for ZBrush yes and I can change the Buttons/Macros without Problems.
    But I have meanwhile problems with other programs at the same Error like yours "System.NullReferenceException".
    After 2 days of searching I couldn't find an answer.
    My solution is to navigate user\AppData\Roaming\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg and edit the xml on your own keystrokes which you want.

    Unfortunately I miss in the last 3DxWare Software the 3DxWareConfig, so I can't make Makros in new Version of 3dconnexion.

    Maybe we get back this Option again.

  3. #78
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi iisamii,

    I will love to adjust the speed over the xml file.
    But no changes at all.

    Would you like to share with us your ZBrush xml file?
    I will appreciate!

    Cheers!

  4. #79
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey 2xbo,
    try this ZBrush.xml in this File you can change speed under: <OverallScale>0.40</OverallScale>.
    I couldn't upload the xml File here, that's why dropbox.

    It can be that you must edit <Name>SpaceNavigator for Notebooks</Name>, because that is my hardware and you maybe use other model?!

  5. #80

    Default .xml file

    I really curious exactly one utilizes the .xml file to get it to work with zbrush. I have no idea what to do with it.

  6. #81

    Default

    iisamii
    Maybe this is our solution temporary
    Hi guys,
    I just want to let you know, there is an "old" Version of 3d Connexion Software.
    It is a Beta Version, but it helps very well, because it has a Macro for Zbrush, so you can navigate, rotate, zoom and so on.
    New: Experimental profile for Pixologic ZBrush 4;

    Visit 3dconnexion site or search for 3DxWare 10 Beta 64-bit (Graduated) or the 32 bit Version.

    3DxWare 10 Beta 64-bit (Graduated):
    http://www.3dconnexion.de/supported-...d-51c875c0b7e4

    3DxWare 10 Beta 32-bit (Graduated)
    http://www.3dconnexion.de/supported-...5-505cd89d7718



    so has anyone tired this yet?
    does it work?

  7. #82
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thats nice to see I guess. Sad it's been years and still not support for this. I'm more or less dropping all 3d programs that do not give 3d mouse support. Not because I'm picky, but because I've recently started to suffer from RSI from doing 3d all day. Literally every 3d program without a 3d mouse puts all the strain on your right hand. Even a keyboard shortcut that allows to rotate around the model freely with the left is better than what we have now. Sad.

  8. #83
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    932

    Default

    Dive, do you use a drawing tablet?

  9. #84
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yup I use a tablet, in my right hand. The 3d mouse is not a replacement for a mouse, it is a 40 key programable keyboard/3d mouse you use simultaneously in your left hand while you use the wacom in the right. For polymodeling, this totally eliminated my RSI/ made me faster/made me better at modeling because you can simultaneously roll/tilt/zoom/pan/tweek the model with both hands... the best metaphor that marketing uses is "its like holding an apple in your left hand and skinning it with a knife in your right hand" (assuming you are right handed). For maya, this completely takes of the load on your right hand, it better distributes the activity required onto both. Combined with the natural ergonomics of a pen tablet in the right, there is no strain whatsoever.

    Mudbox and 3d coat may have supported it quickly because they actually have "standard" 3d data that 3d connexions drivers can interface with. Zbrush doesn't have real 3d data, so I suspect it might be much harder. Nevertheless, if I can't find a work around I'm going to use zbrush a lot less. I love the program, but I love not having RSI a tad bit more.

  10. #85
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    62
    Posts
    1,671

    Default

    I have never used the space mouse but it sounds intriguing and support for it would be nice. Personally I use a Logitech G 13 for my left hand in combination with a wacom. Yup. A game controller and I use it for all of my graphics applications. Common keys like shift, ctrl, alt. I used to have issues with my left hand using the Nostromo game pad but none with the G 13. If say a module in a program requires a separate set of commands you can create them easily and access them easily as well. There are three different command phases you can access for each profile you create. That gives you 75 programmable keys. All is not lost. If you got one you could use it for Zbrush and/or even Gaming and keep the space mouse for other applications. Anyway, hang in there

    Here is the link http://gaming.logitech.com/en-US/pro...nced-gameboard
    They say time is the fire in which we burn. Quick! Someone get a fire extinguisher!

  11. #86

    Default

    3D mouse yes please.

    I dream the day I could half the clicks load on my poor right wrist when ZBrushing!

  12. #87
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Age
    39
    Posts
    16

    Default

    It's not make or break for me but I would love to have 3D mouse support in zbrush.

    Of course I hear once I try a 3D mouse it quickly becomes make or break...

  13. #88
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Yes, I would also like to use my 3dconnexion with zbrush.

  14. #89
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I recently bought a 3d mouse from 3dconnexion hoping to use with ZBrush until to my dismay I find out it is not supported. Can you please, support it?

  15. #90
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    please support that awesome device

Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 3456789 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •