1. #136

    Default

    Thanks a lot for the plugin! But I have one problem with one. When I click L-sys buttom appears an error
    How i can solve this problem?

  2. #137
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    you need at least one segment( 2 zspheres) to use L-Sys. So, go to segments , set it to 1 and press start, then try to use the l-sys.
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  3. #138
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default L-Sys

    Go to the minute 2:22 in this video.
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  4. #139
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence- France
    Posts
    5

    Default Thank you !

    Thank you for work !!

  5. #140
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default ZTree Plugin Issue

    Hello. I just wanted to know exactly how do I install this plugin inside of ZBrush? I tried the copy and paste method to the ZPlugin folder and nothing happened.

  6. #141
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    To install it You have to copy the Ztree.zsc and ZTreeData folder to the Zstartup/ZPlugs folder for the 32bits version folder and ZPlugs64 for the 64bits version.

    You don't have to install Zscripts in to use them... I don't have Ztree permanently installed. In windows You should be able to click on the zsc file and Zbrush should open with the script ready to use from any folder.
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  7. #142
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Oh okay. I'll try that. Thanks!

  8. #143
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm a newbie
    I downloaded the Zip file but being unfamilair with Zbrush core I am not sure where I should unzip the file to
    do I unzip it and save the file folder somewhere in Zbrush or do I unzip and drag the file folder to the Zbrush foler?

    Sorry for such a lame question I should know the answer.

    Akgold

  9. #144
    Super Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    21,530

    Default

    Hi Akgold,

    ZBrushCore does not support plugins. So you can't use ZTree with it.

    Questions about using ZBrush? Check out these valuable resources:

    ZBrush Tutorial Movies: Link
    Download Center: (PDF documentation, models, plugins): Link

    Online Documentation: Link

    ZBC FAQ: http://www.zbrushcentral.com/faq.php
    ZBC Advanced Search:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/search....st&forumchoice

  10. #145
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Raleigh,NC
    Age
    54
    Posts
    4

    Default Treefibers.zip 404

    Treefibers.zip is 404

  11. #146
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    you can download the fibers and the last version from GumRoad for free
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  12. #147
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default My apologies for my ignorance...

    Nevermind. Asked and answered few posts up.
    Last edited by RKane_1; 04-06-17 at 02:02 PM. Reason: I am an idiot. :)

  13. #148
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    RWC, CA USA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    537

    Default

    Will this and your Terrain Tools for Windows work in the new ZBrush 4R8?
    ---Wolff On The Prowl---

  14. #149
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up ZTree for 4R8

    work for me!

    this is one of the best plugins for zbrush!

    THANK YOU - DARGELOS

  15. #150
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    I haven't had the time to fully test R8 and how it works with these plugins but as long as I know they still work... I will probably update them next month anyway... Thanks for all the nice words
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 7891011 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •