1. #151
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    RWC, CA USA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    537

    Default

    Thank you. I will hold off for the updates before I purchase to make sure.
    ---Wolff On The Prowl---

  2. #152
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    23

    Default

    hi.. the link of leaves presets is broken.
    where can I download it?

    Thanks you

  3. #153
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Carlsbad California
    Posts
    46

    Question Where do I unzip Examples, Slots and ZTreeFibers?

    I did see where to install ZTree.zip a few posts up, but I don't see where to install the other 3 zip files?

  4. #154
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi, you can download ZTree from here : http://www.mediafire.com/file/0dd5x3jddb4i64c/Ztree.rar

    For the plugin installation you have to proceed like this :

    Inside the Zbrush folder located in "Program Files(x86)/Pixologic" enter to the "ZStartup/Zplugs" folder. Inside this folder paste "Ztree.zsc" file and "ZtreeData" folder you downloaded previously from the link. Close ZBrush et open it again, once it's open locate the "Zplugin" menu at the top of the window and open "Ztree".

  5. #155
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have a problem. when i press grow angle button it adds a branch but its very very tiny

  6. #156
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    can you show a picture? It should add a new branch from he ZS you had selected with the number of segments set by the slider BranchSegments and the angle set by BranchAngle. the length of the segments its relative to the parent segment but you can add some randomness using the LengthRandom slider.
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  7. #157
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    3

    Default zTree for Zbrush 2018 on Mac 10.13

    Hi I have a question about where to put the files on Mac. I noticed you were using Windows an put the files in the Program Files folder. What is the equivalent on a Mac?

    I actually found out where to put it: In the Applications folder/ZbrushOSX2018/Zstartup/Zplugs & Zplugs64 for anyone on a Mac trying to find where to the put the files.

  8. #158
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    High in the Rockies near Aspen
    Posts
    14

    Question 2018 version of ztree

    I'm not able to install the current version of ztree to Zbrush 2018 on Windows. Is an update likely? It seems like a really neat plugin.

  9. #159
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    It works fine for me in Zbrush 2018 . There is no real need to install anything, just load the ZSC file.
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  10. #160

    Default

    It works fine for me in 2018 on a Mac but it doesn't work for me in 2019. It nearly works. It shows up in the plugins and creates a zSphere when you hit start but when you run a script, all the branches grow within the ZSphere.

  11. #161
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bellevue,WA
    Posts
    500

    Default

    The SIN and COS functions are broken in ZBrush 2019 so pretty much nothing in ZTree will work in ZBrush 2019.
    I will wait to see if they fix it in the next patch, if they don't I will make a Dll to fix it.
    You can still use Ztree in ZB 2018
    __________________________________________________

    My GumRoad

    ZTree
    Terrain Tools (OS X)
    Terrain Tools (Win x64)

  12. #162
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default GroupsZS not working ?!

    Thank a bunch for this amazing plugin Dargelos.

    I've been playing around with the plugin a little but I seem to be stuck with the GroupsZS command. For some reason Zbrush starts processing but it doesn't seem to alter anything on my model. Not like what it does in your tutorial here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3DEiyqQZwpI at 4:48.

    I might probably be doing something wrong.... Help.

Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 2891011

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •