1. #91
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    263

    Default

    Sure it helps Joseph thank you for pointing me that example, it really different approach that mine,
    I ask me a good question now, what is best method to use, the sleep Awake Event system or
    The method that track what we are clicking on, and that benefit of this to reload all the switches status from the a save memblock from the disk.
    i guess the second one is better if i understand it well.

    I post you my personal approach : ( on pastebin again )

    http://pastebin.com/mJ9MrZX5

    can be useful

    I must to weight cons and pro with the marcus's method, because the switch code is a lot of extra linies to add , when my method just need a [mvarSet, pluginInt, 0,1 ] (when pressed ) or [mvarSet, pluginInt, 0,0 ] (when unpressed )

    Does it impact the performance when sculpting or anything, if the Zbrush tick and wait for the proper event, to awake from the sleep mode ?

    Into a game engine there is so many element that tick awaiting to be triggered, considering my own experience, i don't think there will be more advantage if the code of the plugin increase with more lines of code (marcus method), as i can reduce the the timer to only tick at a low frequency my method, could really also make the difference, concerning the part of the code that reads the memblock then set each switch to the proper state, the code is equivalent to marcus 's method, I don't think there is anything to compare here to measure the performance.
    smaller is the code, and then the performance should be improved.
    the problem is that i really must to take the correct decision on the engineering choice.

    Thank you for taking your time to shed your light with me Joseph, i appreciate the help.
    would you like to join ma beta tester list ? i could send you the toolset for evaluation i think you would appreciate it a lot
    If yes throw me you email in PM, i still have no date, but the first beta release is imminent

    Friendly,
    Nicolas
    Plugins & Toolsets for Zbrush 4R8 : zCycler Pro | Plugin Manager |Matiere 3d | Twitter | @Facelessmindz

  2. #92

    Default

    Wow. Very nice. Tell me. I just downloaded ZWelder 1.7. Hopefully it will work in 4R7 (x64)

  3. #93
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    263

    Default

    hey Joseph
    Finally you got right on this one, it worked well as described really appreciated the help now it all clear

    I apologize for the hijack of your post this way but if there is one that must to know, it's you

    i might have chosen the private message instead, to ask you if you would like to join my private beta test
    of the bloody beast of toolset for Zbrush, I made during the last 9 months. It's quite huge and addictive

    so if yes, Joseph, may i sent you a private message with some instructions just for you to grab your copy and license for free ?
    (with no commercial restriction on the use) .
    it takes 2 minutes and the time for me to send you an email with the link to grab ZGameTools on gumroad, and the instructions at startup /documentation /reference guide / youtube channel.

    Friendly,
    Nicolas
    Plugins & Toolsets for Zbrush 4R8 : zCycler Pro | Plugin Manager |Matiere 3d | Twitter | @Facelessmindz

  4. #94
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    39

    Default Wow

    So AMAZING! I wonder if non-periodic tiles are possible? Probably not unless done procedurally with some
    weaponsgrade AI!

  5. #95
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    158

    Default

    ** Update it crashes when I want to export the AO map with "auto export"

    Great plugin, I tried this on pc at work and zbrush crashes. So I have no errors to share. We are using floating licenses this won't be the reason would it?


    Thanks

  6. #96

    Question

    Such a great plugin! I'm having some issues with the output though, it seems all of my textures have a fringe around them that sadly makes them unusable.

    You can see the effect when I'm trying to use the textures as surface noise here:



    I also tried just grabbing the depth of the framed tile tool and exporting that, but the result was the same.

    Has anyone encountered this issue and know of a fix?

  7. #97

    Smile crashes every time I try to export AO maps

    Is there a fix for this?
    Does anyone know if you need to change the Render settings?
    If it helps anyone:
    I change my AO to 4096 res (in the render tab)
    and do a BPR render pass to get my shadows and AO (make sure you have shadows and AO enabled in you render properties.
    For a normal map you can apply the normal material, do a best render (disable shadows and AO first) and then use zaplink to get a seamless result.
    Seems to work but there are a lot of clicks involved to get it done (not complaining) I wish that Create Seamless Maps button worked.

    Also what is the WrapModePlane for?
    I thought it was to create uneven geometry for your nanomesh geometry to sit on (get more variation in the height) but there is a different plane substool for the nanomesh stuff. Is it that your nanomesh geo will only tile if its laid on a flat plane surface?

    If anyone can answer I'd really appreciate it, thanks

  8. #98
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    France
    Age
    45
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hello,
    I have a problem with the nanotiles texture plugin since i'am on ZbrushR8: i have always this message when i start the plugin and also when i try to export seamless maps.


    Nano tiles texture v2.3 x64
    conf: windows 7

    anyway, thank you for everything
    " a smile is less expensive than electricity and give more light " (Piak)

  9. #99

    Default error on export and start

    im having the same problem as the guy above whenever i try to export or create a new tiletool, has this problem been fixed/ is there any solutions? im on 4R8



  10. #100
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    im having the same problem as the guy has above, on 4R8 :L, is there a solution?

  11. #101
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Germany / Lübeck
    Age
    46
    Posts
    70

    Default

    hmmmm it seems the Dam_Statndad has renamed to DamStandard and the script can't find now the command

  12. #102
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    263

    Default

    a temp fix if you need :

    visit zbrush 4R8>zdata> brushpresets
    duplicate DamStandard.zbp and rename it Dam_Standard.zbp
    then restart Zbrush or load the brush manually.
    Plugins & Toolsets for Zbrush 4R8 : zCycler Pro | Plugin Manager |Matiere 3d | Twitter | @Facelessmindz

  13. #103
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Germany / Lübeck
    Age
    46
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Hi!

    I got the infomail today about the 4R8 plugins. After installing the NanoTile plug-in, I get this message when starting ZBrush:


  14. #104
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    263

    Default

    ok glad it work back
    Plugins & Toolsets for Zbrush 4R8 : zCycler Pro | Plugin Manager |Matiere 3d | Twitter | @Facelessmindz

  15. #105
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Germany / Lübeck
    Age
    46
    Posts
    70

    Default

    It's only a little error. If you really need it now, take the nanotile Version before and rename the Dam_Standard brush like you write in your post ago. Take it easy

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •