1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default Scale Offset Copy/Paste

    Is there any easy quick way to Scale Offset Copy/Paste between two different subtools? I can not even copy the values with ctrl+c, it doesn't work, and typing is a pain with a stylus. Then I need to type manually a lot of numbers and each time that I click a number with the stylus the slider goes nut and changes randomly the number. It only supports mouse really.

    There was a cool plugin for doing this from Marcus Civis, but it doesn't seem to be working in the current version of Zbrush.

  2. #2
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    This version of the plugin works for me. If this is the one you're having problems with let me know. (Make sure you install in the ZStartup\ZPlugs64 for ZBrush 64bit. The new "Tool Export Values" sub-palette will be at the bottom of the Tool palette.)

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    Its the same version. I tried the 64 version, 32 and 4r6. Also using the option of saving to the disk and loading.
    I tried also in another computer.

    It appears, but it doesn't work here.

  4. #4
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Well that is very strange. It works on three different systems for me (Win Vista & 8.1 and MacOSX Yosemite) for me. Can you attach a file you've saved out, preferably with some values other than 1,0,0,0 ?

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    I just have tried in another computer, a cintiq companion. No luck.

    this is the dat file. I simply duplicate the default star polymesh3d, moved and scaled.

    ScaleOffsets.zip

  6. #6
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    When you say 'moved and scaled' can you say exactly what you do?

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    I used the transpose. Also I double checked that the values of size and position of both subtools are different. Both are in the same tool but I tried also from different tools.

  8. #8
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    But that's not what that plugin is for. It's for copying and pasting the values in the Tool>Export sub-palette (which affects how a tool is exported).

    If you want to copy and paste the values in the Tool>Geometry>Position and Size sliders then I will look into that but I remember that zscript gave some odd results when I last tried it. But I'll have a go.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    Ouch. Sorry, that explains why it didn't work.

    I would be really thankful if you get it working, as probably a lot of people. This would make matching sizes and positions between different subtools trivial. Now it is a messy task each time that you bring a subtool to move it around with lots of clicks.

  10. #10
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    No problem, ZBrush can confuse all of us, now and again.

    Try this. It will add a new sub-palette at the bottom of the Tool palette. Let me know if you encounter anything odd. I'll add in saving/loading if it works OK. (Note that using with ZSpheres or parametric primitives will probably not work as expected.)

    Update Aug 21 2015: I added buttons to Paste just Position and just Size values, and to set the XYZ positions to zero.

    Position-Size03.zip

    Same plugin but with buttons in the Zplugin palette: Position-Size-Zplugin.zip

  11. #11
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    It works! That is really great

  12. #12
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Great, that's good news. Thanks!

  13. #13
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,550

    Default

    This is nice, Marcus previously you made a store/set position plugin, this seems to also add the scaling to it, is it working off the bounding box of the copied tool? Anyway it seems really neat and i'm already using it, thanks!

  14. #14
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    777

    Default

    I wonder if would be possible to add two options to the existing one without removing the existing option, one for copy paste only size and the other to copy paste only position.
    I'm importing lots of objects to my project and sometimes I need the position but not the size or vice versa.

    It would be very much appreciated and I'm sure that will be useful for everyone else.

  15. #15
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    I updated it so you can paste the values separately if you want.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •