1. #46
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Fort Myers Florida
    Posts
    32

    Default Its working

    Finally got it sorted.
    Everything is working properly now

  2. #47
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Is an 4R8 version coming? I tried the 4R7 version but the width segment doesn't seem to work beyond 2.

  3. #48
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have a quick question. on the ring master demo, at one point boolean is used and substracts the forms desired. after when playing with the array settings with the gizmo, it creates shapes that are locked on the ring. my problem is when i move my move gizmo that is locked on mesh center, my array is moving in different positions. i know im missing something but i cannot figure it out.
    kinda new to all this aswell.

  4. #49
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Can I try the original version of RingMaster?

  5. #50
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I moved the plugin folder for Ring Master 1.5 into the zbrush 2018 plugin folder and that is how I usually transfer it to newer versions of zbrush. This time I don't see it in zbrush 2018. Is it not compatible? How to I get it to work in zbrush 2018? By the way, I love this plugin. Thanks for creating it.

  6. #51
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    17

    Default Ringmaster

    Will there be a Ringmaster for Zbrush 2019?

  7. #52
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Joseph or anybody that knows the answer... zbrush 2019 with latest Ringmaster.

    After creating a ring basemesh, how do you go about getting the size scale that's under Geometry to match the tool size? Transpose sees it right as does Transpose Master, but I can't figure out how to get it to match in Geometry (I like using this as a quick-view reference for size).

    There's a scale setting under export that I tried setting to 1 per a video I found online but that didn't seem to solve it either.

    Love Ringmaster but the mismatch is really picking at my inability to let seemingly insignificant things go...

    Edit: Would love a simpler way but I just stumbled onto something.

    After creating the ring base mesh.

    1 - Set the Scale slider under Tool | Export to 1
    2 - Save and close the project (this may not be necessary)
    3 - Reopen the project, open Scale Master and Set Scene Scale
    4 - I used the mandrel since it had a simple length of 50 - change the tool scale in Scale Master
    5 - Ensure "All" is selected (this was on by default) and click "Resize Subtool"


    Again, that may be a convoluted way of doing it, but it worked.

  8. #53
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I got it to work in zbrush 2019.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •