1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    163

    Default Zbrush maximizing behind windows 10 taskbar

    Hi,

    When I lunch zbrush in windows 10 the windows is maximized but as soon as I open a project, Zbrush stays maximized but the bottom of the window appears behind the taskbar

    Any idea how to fix that in Zbrush or windows?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    A workaround would be to set the ZBrush window size so it's above the taskbar. You can change the window size within ZBrush like this:

    1. In the Document palette, turn off the Pro button and set the Width and Height to what you want - for example for a screen res of 2560 x 1440 you might use 2560 x 1400.
    2. Hold ALT and click Resize. This resizes the whole ZBrush window.
    3. Press SHIFT+CTRL+i to store the configuration.

    If you use this method then ZBrush will always start at this size but don't minimize the ZBrush window as restoring it again will make it full screen. Use ALT+TAB to switch between applications.

    You could also use a macro to set the screen size using the same method. That way you can quickly reset the size if you need to, just be pressing the button (or even using a hotkey). You could record your own macro, or edit the one below. It will need editing in Notepad so that the size is right for your screen resolution. Change the lines:

    [ISet,Document:Width,2560]
    [ISet,Document:Height,1400]

    so that the width is the same as your screen width and the height is screen height less about 40 pixels.

    Adjust UI Size.TXT

    HTH,

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3,374

    Default

    I have this problem too.
    I didn't WANT windows 10 and now it does this.

    This needs a fix, not a workaround I think, I know its not Pixologic, but microsoft once again.

    I guess I need to just sit down and reinstall windows 8 and then firewall microsoft so they cant do this again, these "updates" have nearly disabled my computer.
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3,374

    Default

    Another far less than ideal method is this:

    • Right click the taskbar and hit properties.
    • Then turn on "Automatically hide the taskbar in desktop mode".


    This has the disadvantage of the dammed thing popping up and down a lot for various reasons and driving you frigging nuts....
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

  5. #5
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tokyo,Japan
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Here is troubleshooting of Pixologic Support.
    https://support.pixologic.com/index....rush-interface

    But, "Show if news updated" option is not found.
    Oak Corporation
    8th Floor, Daiichi Abe Building, 1-8-2, Kanda-Sakuma-cho,
    Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-0025, Japan
    TEL: 81-3-3254-2094 FAX: 81-3-3258-3343
    E-Mail: sales@oakcorp.net
    http://www.oakcorp.net

  6. #6
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oakcorp
    Here is troubleshooting of Pixologic Support.
    https://support.pixologic.com/index....rush-interface

    But, "Show if news updated" option is not found.
    That's actually for ZBrushCore. I think this issue should be addressed in the 4R8 update (or perhaps in a Windows 10 update - it affects other programs besides ZBrush). In the meantime, either set the Windows Taskbar to "autohide" or use the workarounds above.

  7. #7
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tokyo,Japan
    Posts
    3

    Default

    ok.
    I wait for the care by R8. (Maybe not cared by MS.)
    Let's use a StoreConfig method till then.
    Oak Corporation
    8th Floor, Daiichi Abe Building, 1-8-2, Kanda-Sakuma-cho,
    Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-0025, Japan
    TEL: 81-3-3254-2094 FAX: 81-3-3258-3343
    E-Mail: sales@oakcorp.net
    http://www.oakcorp.net

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Yeah I also can;t find this “Show if news updated,”
    www.lukx.com - CGI

  9. #9

    Default

    Hey guys, I just fixed mine by adding this little shelf to the bottom. I forget how I added it, but I saw the "Expansion" arrows and hit that to move my brushes above the task bar.


  10. #10
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Or perhaps ZBrush needs a "proper window"....

    I always found the "full screen only" style, when maximized, a little weird...
    Why there is no a normal window? In fact this is quite limiting, if you want to switch apps quickly using the taskbar...
    The totally full screen mode should be a option imo, this is an app, not a game........
    • I don't speak English "by default", so...
    Cinema 4D Discord Channel

  11. #11
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3,374

    Default

    It goes full screen for a number of reasons, one is more space, another is that the taskbar is a distracting hinderence, and finally a lot of laptop monitors don't show all the buttons if ZBrush isn't full screen.
    That just for starters.
    This problem and others introduced by windoss ten have stopped me completely, I don't draw, I don't sculpt and I use a goddamed phone to look at zbc now.
    When I have time, and another eight tb of disk space to backup and untrash what they did to my computer I'm reverting it back to window seven or eight, but frankly I don't trust them any more so I'm much more likely to say screw it and switch to Linux.
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    181

    Default

    It goes full screen for a number of reasons, one is more space, another is that the taskbar is a distracting hinderence, and finally a lot of laptop monitors don't show all the buttons if ZBrush isn't full screen.
    Of course I'm aware of that, and that's why I said it should be an option, because people have different needs, for instance, I don't think the taskbar is distracting at all, and so on....

    I hope Pix can do something about it...
    • I don't speak English "by default", so...
    Cinema 4D Discord Channel

  13. #13
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On my boat
    Age
    44
    Posts
    3,374

    Default

    Dispute the taskbar problem it has all the same buttons a normal windows window has, minimise, expand and kill. The only thing it hasn't got is something it doesn't need, a scroll bar. So what you are asking for is already there. If you want it to open at a different size that's another issue, and it might actually already be possible using preferences, but how hard is it to either double click in the title bar, or to hit the other esize button?

    Sorry about all the typos, I'm doing this on a phone and its reekey hard to fight off autocorrect at this size!
    nope...
    I don't know what I'm doing but I'm doing it anyway.

  14. #14
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Brazil, São Paulo
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Im having this problem too using windows 10
    www.tiagorios.com
    Contact: tiagorios3@gmail.com

    Available for freelance

  15. #15
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Milan (Italy)
    Age
    39
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hey guys,

    I have been having this issue for a while on Windows 10 but I never really managed to solve it with the previously mentioned solutions.
    Today I finally found a workaround that actually works for me on Windows 10 x64: after reading this article on howtogeek.com I installed a small application called TurboTop (that can be found here) that allows to set which application/window I want to stay on top.
    This works pretty well for Zbrush: after installing the application you will find a small icon near the Windows clock on the lower right corner of the screen, where you can select/deselect which application/window you want to "stay on top". Also bear in mind that even when Zbrush is set to be "on top" you can always visualize the Window taskbar pressing the window key (for example if you need to disable the stay on top for Zbrush).

    The howtogeek.com article also suggest an alternative solution using an Autohotkey macro but I found that most of the key combination I tried interfere in some way with the application (probably is just matter to find the right hotkey combination).

    I hope this helps.
    Andrea Massa - Environment Artist
    Portfolio
    - ArtStation - Linkedin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •