1. #46
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Thank you for this script.

    This script was recommended by Pavlovich on one of his Twitch sessions. Thanks very much.

  2. #47
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    shanghai
    Age
    33
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks ! This will help a great deal!

  3. #48
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    349

    Thumbs up

    Many thanks for CurveHelper, Marcus, a very useful addition to the ZBrush tool arsenal.
    visualization • illustration • 3D design — metinseven.nl

  4. #49

    Default

    Is there any way to transfer Dynamic Off/On All Brushes and Save All plugin to Zbrush 2018?

  5. #50
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by illialoginov
    Is there any way to transfer Dynamic Off/On All Brushes and Save All plugin to Zbrush 2018?
    You don't need to. ZBrush 2018 has the option to turn Dynamic off or on for all brushes.

  6. #51
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    263

    Default

    well if remember dynamic is off, and you disable by double clinking the draw size on dynamic label, every time you switch to a different brush, is gonna keep the dynamic mode disable, otherwise it gonna enable it for all.
    With the new remember dynamic button you can remember per brush if you want dynamic on or off.
    Plugins & Toolsets for Zbrush 4R8 : zCycler Pro | Plugin Manager |Matiere 3d | Twitter | @Facelessmindz

  7. #52

    Default

    Curves Helper does an outstanding job. I've been using it for a while just fine, but with something I'm workin'on, I have an issue and just can't figure out why. I created a rather simple hierarchy of zspheres but when I click on "Copy ZSphere Chain", it tells me : "Root ZSphere is not at end of chain. Operation cancelled". I get the message but don't really understand what I did wrong to end up there

    I uploaded the ZTL here if someone could please have a look ? Thanks in advance

    http://mcassar.free.fr/ZBrush/CurvesHelperIssue.ZTL

    Edit : After some testing, it seems that if I create my first (root) zsphere and begin to create a chain from it, all goes fine. But if I click again on this root zsphere to continue the chain from the other side, then I have this error. Meaning one has to get ONLY one zsphere attached to the root one. Which in some cases is not really convenient. It could be nice if there was an option somewhere to define which zsphere has to be considered as the root one.




  8. #53

    Default

    @hansolocambo

    from the Curves Helper main post:
    Notes:
    * The root ZSphere (the one you start with) must be at one end of the chain.
    Yours is in the middle (the third topmost sphere to be exact )

    You should either redraw it starting from one of the "ends" or if continuity doesn't matter to you you could split it into two subtools each one starting from the initial (half/half) ZSphere. You'll be able to create two separate curves then.

    cheers

  9. #54

    Default

    Thanks RafalZ dI indeed had to redo it, or at least half of it to make it work. It makes it weird to begin from one end of the rope as we're used to make knots with two ends of a rope in hands. Or I could have, as you said, make two ropes and then weld them when both are finished. Anyway, sure there's a workaround. Just too bad one can't redefine the root of a ZSpheres hierarchy.
    http://hansolocambo.com/

  10. #55
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Hi hansolocambo,

    Sorry you've had to redo your knot. I shall update the plugin as soon as I can so that it doesn't matter where the root zsphere is.

  11. #56

    Default

    Originally Posted by illialoginovIs there any way to transfer Dynamic Off/On All Brushes and Save All plugin to Zbrush 2018?
    You don't need to. ZBrush 2018 has the option to turn Dynamic off or on for all brushes.
    This Dynamic option still drives me nuts very often, and then I come back here again for a solution that doesn't exist yet.
    Sure the new Remember Dynamic is supposed to do that, but I need to remember to keep it Off to stay sane; whenever I switch to Zmodeler, which I use a lot, I will have to double click the Dynamic option again to get it off. As a result the Dynamic Off option for all brushes become totally useless. Unless I stop using Zmodeler, and I don't want to.
    I tried to save over the Zmodeler brush with Dynamic off, doesn't work; it's still automatically activated when I select it.

    As someone mentioned before, it would make more sense to have Dynamic brush as a button option next to LazyMouse; of course the D hotkey is already taken.. Alt-D then, why not ?

  12. #57
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    349

    Post

    Here's a simple little macro that:

    1: Activates Sculptris Pro mode.
    2: Turns off Adaptive Size.
    3: Sets the Subdivide Size to 0.5.
    4: Sets the Undivide Ratio to 1.

    That's how I like to work with Sculptris Pro: using a constant detail level, and no decimation or tesselation when smoothing.

    Installation:

    1: Put the TXT file in ZStartup ➔ Macros ➔ Misc
    2: Start ZBrush.
    3: Go to the Macros menu and press Reload All Macros to see the macro as a button.
    4: Control + Alt + click on the button to set a hotkey for it (I assigned Shift + \ to the macro).

    Once you've activated the macro, you can toggle Sculptris Pro mode on or off with those settings using the backslash key.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    visualization • illustration • 3D design — metinseven.nl

  13. #58

    Default Brush: Select next/previous mesh

    2 txt macros for navigation (cycle) between the meshes inside currently selected brush (IMM, Chisel, etc.).
    They don't work perfectly (for example, I don’t know how to scroll to the selected mesh so that it is always visible)
    You can place these macros in ...ZSturtup\Macros\[any folder] and assign hotkeys to them.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #59
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Curves Helper is the bomb! Thanks so much!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •