1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default zbrush interface fix

    Hello


    when i run R8, it always starts up with a scale and position that does not fit my monitor size, and there is a white frame on the corners. And if i double click on the restore button the interface fit correct. Is there a way to make some script or macro to fix this?




    Thanks somuch




  2. #2
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    You only have to put zbrush in the position you want, in this case maximized, and go to Preferences -> Config -> Store Config. That should save it for the next time you load it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default

    This was the first thing that i try .. but it not work



  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default

    The only way is to edit the startup script to make double click on : Click to restore previous size and position

    I try to add the code to startup script : [IPress,Restore\nClick to restore previous size and position]

    But it not work



  5. #5
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Try editing the DefaultZScript.txt (located in the ZBrush 4R8\ZScripts folder) like this:

    //startup

    [If,[MemGetSize,startup_mem],
    [IPress,"Zplugin:Misc Utilities:Home Page"]
    ,
    [IClick,Restore]
    [IPress,"Zplugin:Misc Utilities:Home Page"]
    [MVarDef,startup_mem,1,0]
    ]


    [PD]



    If that doesn't work then try putting another [IClick,Restore] immediately after the first.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Thanks Master Marcus !!! it work perfect



  7. #7

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default

    hey Marcus
    just one more thing . I can''t find a option to hide this insert mesh pallet , maybe i can edit again the DefaultZScript.txt ?

    Thanks !




  9. #9
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    1. Select the Standard Brush in the brush palette.
    2. In Preferences>Interface>IMM Viewer turn off the Auto Show/Hide button and store the configuration (Shift+Ctrl+i).

  10. #10
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Age
    35
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Great Thanks Marcus!



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •