1. #1
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default GoZ Maya 2018 any news ?

    It would be great to have this one click button back in the pipeline.

  2. #2
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    It's supported in ZBrush 2018.

  3. #3
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Oh, then that's the good news.
    The bad news being it's not working on my computer.
    I updated to 2018.1 this morning, is there a thread explaining how to make it work ?

  4. #4
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Age
    32
    Posts
    42

    Default

    it's not working ...
    any news ?
    (x1/n)n = cn

  5. #5
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    In november 2018 here is what Pixologic officially says:

    With the release of Maya 2018, Autodesk has changed the scripting language used by the software. Since GoZ hooks into that scripting language, this change has effectively required a full rewrite of the GoZ protocols for Maya.

    source: http://docs.pixologic.com/user-guide...goz/about-goz/

    I totally understand how GOZ is not mandatory BUT when you are in Maya you tend to use the Maya's sculpts tools instead of:
    1. exporting a part of your scene
    2. importing into zbrush
    3. doing your changes
    4. exporting your changes
    5. importing in Maya.
    This 5 step process was such a time a savior when it was a click in each application

    Please consider rewriting a goz for Maya pleeeease!

  6. #6
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I found people with some solutions on Polycount:

    https://polycount.com/discussion/137...ya-goz-problem
    https://polycount.com/discussion/203...ndow-each-time
    https://polycount.com/discussion/189...-work-with-goz

    Unfortunately, I upgraded to Zbrush 2019 today and no goz plugin at all in 2019 so I can't even try those homemade modifications

  7. #7
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    There is an hidden file in C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush 2019\Troubleshoot Help\GoZ_for_ZBrush_Installer_WIN.exe

    I am going to check in this direction

  8. #8
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    GoZ for Maya 2019 is being worked on. I don't have an ETA but it will be released as soon as possible. For Maya 2018 and before, on Windows you can do a clean install like this:

    1. Locate and delete the C:\Users\Public\Pixologic folder and contents.
    2. In the C:\Program Files\Pixologic\ZBrush 2019\Troubleshoot Help folder, run the GoZ_for_ZBrush_Installer_WIN.exe file. This will rebuild the folder and contents that you deleted at (1).
    3. Start ZBrush and press the Preferences>GoZ>path to Maya button. This will search for Maya on your system and give you the option of installing. Make sure you choose the version of Maya you want to use (other than Maya 2019) and click Install.

    This should complete the installation of GoZ for Maya. FYI, installation should copy three files from the GoZApps\Maya folder (in this example for Maya 2018):

    • GoZScript.mel to C://Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2018/scripts/startup/
    • userSetup.mel to C://Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2018/scripts/
    • goZMaya.mll (from the GoZApps\Maya\Maya2018 folder) to C://Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2018/bin/plug-ins/


    If you still can't get it to work, then let me know.

  9. #9
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I made it work just before seeing your post.
    But your post is much more straight to the point than all those forum links, so thanks a lot for it !

    It now works between Zbrush 2019 and Maya 2018 ! Thanks again.



    If some dev is working on GoZ, if someone can look at the scale problem it would be awesome. I work in video game where everything is bigger. When I go to GoZ my brush is insanely small (even at Draw Size 1000)
    My work around is to scale my scene in Maya, but sometimes with rigged characters and everything it's a little complicated

    I know it's an old problem: https://forums.cgsociety.org/t/even-...-small/1693011
    But would be awesome to have a scale factor

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •