Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678
Results 106 to 114 of 114
  1. #106

    Default

    Hi yuriythebest
    I think is the setting of the plug that is not ok.
    I post the setting i use, coming from the pdf guide of the plug.
    Important is the Quick code hilighted in the pic, also this is from the guide.
    The window on the right side i think is about the strenght of the map, i leave this in the middle and i will experiment different settings..

    Hope this can help! disp_set.JPG

  2. #107

    Default

    I still get he same thing:


  3. #108
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hi
    seems that something is going wrong in the plug.

    Try and reinstall the plug, probably is this the issue....

  4. #109

    Default

    yeah, turns out I also had to put the *.psd files in the plugin folder, that just fixed the interface and not the problem, though I was finally able figure out how to export using the good ole method.




    The Cheshire Cat
    - in the create displacement map of zbrush try this: uncheck adaptive and set DSubPix =2; move the displacement intensity to ~70%, select smoothUV. Do everything else same as before and play around with the displacement amount in MR. Hope that improved your result somewhat.

  5. #110
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Delhi
    Age
    34
    Posts
    54

    Default thhx man , but need more help

    Thnx for this " veryfound " small and easy tutorial "CvH" but wanna ask u 2 thing bout ur setting !!!

    1) What has to be the strength of the "Displacement map" Defaut is 100 , like its 30 for the bump slot. What is ur setting for the disp box ?????

    2) I dunno which version u used but the small option in "render setting dialogue box / renderer / Displacement global setting / I did the edge length to .5 its O>K , but in ur screen grabs there an option saying "Max level 6" but mine is saying max Subdiv -16k and theres so many choices, what should I use among them ????


    Thnx in advance !!!!!

  6. #111
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Russia, Belgorod region, Gubkin city
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hello! I i need help: i do all like in tutorial on the first page and when i try displacement on the test head - all ok.
    But!
    This i have in zbrush, after aplying displacement on model
    armor_brush.jpg

    and this i have in max after render

    armor_max.jpg

    what is wrong?

  7. #112
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kunalsarkar1984
    Thnx for this " veryfound " small and easy tutorial "CvH" but wanna ask u 2 thing bout ur setting !!!

    2) I dunno which version u used but the small option in "render setting dialogue box / renderer / Displacement global setting / I did the edge length to .5 its O>K , but in ur screen grabs there an option saying "Max level 6" but mine is saying max Subdiv -16k and theres so many choices, what should I use among them ????

    Thnx in advance !!!!!
    I'm on max 9, and I am in the same spot of trying to figure out the setting for max subd instead of the max level. I can tell you that it WAS NOT the option of '64' as after about half an hour of rendering nothing, Max
    crashed.

    I will start going through each of these and see what we can come up with so others can have the correct option for version 9. Hopefully that change from 'level' to 'subd' does not have an effect on other settings. I can only handle one variable here

    Will report back!

  8. #113
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I'm now thinking the 'max displace' needs to be different from CVH's original post (in which it is 20.0) in addition to the 'max subdiv' being a different number than the 'max level' since we're now dealing with Max 9.

    If I put in '20.0' for the max displace, the model is blown out - i.e. EXTREMELY over-displaced. I've moved it over a decimal place to 2.0, which is much closer to the shape the model should be/ not so much inflation occurs.

    However, I am now seeing an interesting problem. It is only displaced negatively and is very deep. Plus, there is little to no detail in the render other than these deep gashes. I've changed the output range in the material from -1 to 1 as originally posted. It is interesting that I'm having this prob if Max by default only displaces positively.

    My current MR global settings:

    View: Checked
    Smoothing: Checked
    Edge Length: 0.5
    Max Displace: 2
    Max Subdiv: I've tried 4, 16, and 64 all to similar result as described above. Will continue testing this option.

    BTW, I am using ZB 2. Yeah yeah, I know. Don't feel like trying to figure out the zmapper 'workaround' people claim is an issue.

    I apologize if the answer to this is obvious and/or is covered elsewhere; I've been reading many threads on this topic and have not seen it yet.
    Last edited by nepenthe; 11-27-07 at 07:52 PM.

  9. #114
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hey everyone!

    Ok, so I've tried this over and over. It just doesn't want to work for me, for some reason.. maybe my computer hates me or something.

    Anyways, I've made this model from scratch in Zbrush, here's a little pic of it:



    I've done the UVtile inside of Zbrush, I've done the UVcheck (came out with no errors). I've exported the displacement map from the MD2 with the following code: DE-LBEK-EAEAEA-R32

    I export my model at the lowest subdiv-level into 3dsmax, make it an editable poly and put a turbosmooth on it. I assign MR as renderer.

    I then assign my displacement map from the mental ray Connection dropdown. Just as I should do.

    My values are following:

    Edge Length: 0,5
    Max.Displacement: 2,2
    Extrusion Strength: 2,2
    RGB Offset: -0,5


    I've tried with both the tif version (RGB, 32bit) and the *.exr version. I've played around with the output curve and set it to -1 to 1 and -0,5 to 0,5. No change.

    This is the result:


    So yeah, Im stuck. I've read this thread over and over and rechecked every single value I can change.. still no luck. Im out of ideas, so I hope someone around here might have clue what Im doing wrong.

    Anyways, thank you

    // Whakka

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •