1. #1
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default Z3 Monster WIP

    Hi, everyone. I never did get around to posting or even really finishing any of my z2 stuff so I figured i'd post my first z3 wip, which i'll try to keep updating. I can't seem to figure out the sub tools or re-topologizing so there aren't teeth or eyes yet, but i'll get around to it. Crits and coments and tips are most welcome. Thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Heads.gif 
Views:	219 
Size:	184.3 KB 
ID:	56372  

  2. #2
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Just a little transpose update. Enjoy!
    HeadSm.gif

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Age
    70
    Posts
    6,573

    Default

    Look really good!
    Congratulations!
    Andreseloy

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,276

    Default

    I like the line flow. Interesting style. Keep them updates comin'...

    Dickie

  5. #5
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Again I have a problem and a question. Last night it wasn't too bad but today I can't use any brush or divide to level 5 with out this happening. If anyone knows what to or what causes it that't be great. Thanks.
    problem.gif

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Venezuela
    Age
    70
    Posts
    6,573

    Default

    can you record an zscript and send us here?

    Andreseloy

  7. #7
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I have the same problem with zbrush 2.0 when i have 512+512+256 ddr1..

    Artifacts come when i subdivide mesh.

    Its gone when i've removed 256 from computer.
    So maybe its a RAM problem...

  8. #8
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    17

    Default

    cant help ya. But just want to say that i really like those sharp lines in the model. Nice one.

  9. #9
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. Andreseloy I would but I don't know how to make a zscript either . I suppose I could probably find that out by searching, so if I figure it out I'll post it here, until then is a movie good?
    Last edited by Penarow; 05-19-07 at 04:54 PM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    1,616

    Default

    Had a similar problem with an old project I was trying to rework last night. Opened the old ZTool and when I divided I ended up with a few points in space.
    Blaine
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Chillllllllllllllin

  11. #11
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Yea this is made from a maya base mesh, maybe there are compatibility issues? It also seems random which areas it happens to and when it happens. I was just trying to make a recording of it and now I can't get it to happen when I use a brush.
    Last edited by Penarow; 05-19-07 at 05:13 PM.

  12. #12
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Denver
    Age
    49
    Posts
    62

    Red face heres what happened to me

    i some how had accidentaly masked a few pollys and then moved my moddel and ended up with the same type of result

  13. #13
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ca
    Posts
    213

    Default

    I had the same problem before with something I did entirely in zbrush.
    I had to go down a level and delete higher.

  14. #14
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    pennsyltucky
    Posts
    19

    Default

    divideandrender: I've had to go down a level too, the above pics are lvl 5, but it doesn't let me delete higher; the button is grayed out. Do you know how I could get it to light up?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •