1. #16
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    I was just trying to figure this one out myself! Thanks for the great tut and saving me the hassle! This works great for when you create a head from a sphere and like it enough to want to create a full body with it.
    Christopher Tackett

  2. #17
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    523

    Default

    You're welcome.

    Glad that it's usefull for you.
    Rasta's -Tutorials can be found hereD

    Link-thread to all tutorials:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?p=673344

  3. #18
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    germany
    Age
    40
    Posts
    584

    Default zproject bug

    hello everyone! i've been testing this Zproject to integrate it into my workflow and your tutorial was really appreciated but ran into a problem i cant solve
    basicly, i got all of your tutorial right to the point where i can start projecting but instead of taking the shape of the model underneath, it slides on it???
    i've tried all the "hints" (move mode,etc...) butnothing seems to work..anyone had this before or have a suggestion?
    here is a screen grab of the bug



    As you can see,my old model isthe one on the left with no arms, then i made this new topology (thanx to another of rastaman tut ) and tried to get the model definition on the new one but it doesn't let me...
    funny thing, is that i had it working while i was testing the feature, but cant make it work properly now that i need to
    any help would be more than appreciated

  4. #19
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    germany
    Age
    40
    Posts
    584

    Default

    hehe! find out what was causing those trouble..the PERSPECTIVE mode...it seems to give some trouble to the zproject brush....it works fine now that im out of persp mode

  5. #20
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    523

    Default

    You mean Tool -> Deformation -> Perspective ?
    In my work, the slider is set to the middle with an active z (default-values).
    Rasta's -Tutorials can be found hereD

    Link-thread to all tutorials:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?p=673344

  6. #21
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    germany
    Age
    40
    Posts
    584

    Default

    i actually meant Draw->persp basicly coming back to user view...

  7. #22
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    659

    Default

    This is what I got when I tried using the Zproject brush, I followed rastamans tut to the letter. The target mesg is on the left... any ideas why?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fault.jpg 
Views:	382 
Size:	128.2 KB 
ID:	64330  

  8. #23
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    523

    Default

    Looks like you have maybe forgotten to deactivate the transpose-line ?

    Check this when you switch to move, rotate ore scale-mode. If you see a yellow line with 3 circles, then that's the cause of your problems.
    Deactivate it by LMB-Click on any part of the active mesh.
    Then you should get clean results.
    Rasta's -Tutorials can be found hereD

    Link-thread to all tutorials:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?p=673344

  9. #24
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    659

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply. I didnt need to use transpose at all, cos I scaled it up in Maya using the move normal tool. All I did was load both models and paint.

  10. #25
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    523

    Default

    yes, but in that case the transpose-line is for sure active and causes your whole problem.

    Do as I said and deactivate it. Then try again and it should work then.
    Rasta's -Tutorials can be found hereD

    Link-thread to all tutorials:
    http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?p=673344

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •