1. #1
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,010

    Default Setting up Zbrush3 On VMware Fusion

    I've posted the details of my current "how-to-get-ZB3-and-Wacom-running-under-VMware" tutorial on my blog:

    http://www.lovecraftforest.com/blog/...vmware-fusion/

    The most interesting parts cover VMware/Wacom configuration issues and solutions. I've tested these configs on a MacPro Quad Xeon and MacBook Pro Core Duo.

    -K
    Last edited by Kerwin; 07-06-07 at 04:08 PM.

  2. #2
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks Kerwin,

    I am using VM Ware too, (and very good it is) but have not managed to get the Wacom running yet.
    Great information there, cheers. (Off to get a suitable Text editor. )

    mick

  3. #3
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California
    Age
    56
    Posts
    1,010

    Default

    I can't image using ZB without my Wacoms (i even have a little 6x8 Intous3 I take around with my laptop.) Contact me through the blog if you need help.

  4. #4
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hey again,

    I managed to get the Wacom running fine thanks to your instructions.
    Normally I would steer clear of altering program scripts, but this works just great.

    Thanks again for taking the time to help out. Good on ya!

    mick

  5. #5
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Baltimore,MD
    Age
    34
    Posts
    55

    Default

    You sir, are a godsend. I just got VMware working last night and just installed ZB3 this morning at home. Can't wait till I get home and finish the setup, although I might have to un/reinstall based on your tutorial.

  6. #6
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Hey there,

    Just found you thread. Thanks!

    OK, so I have VM & XP installed. I did before I saw your post. I cannot find a ".vmx" file. In step 2 you are looking for this on the MAC side correct? Thanks.

    -Dooki

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •