1. #1
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default Transpose Master not working properly...

    Hey guys, I'm having an issue with the transpose master plug-in...It seems that after I pose my zbrush model using the transpose master, and go back to "TPose to SubT" I loose all my subdivision history on my model.

    I don't think that's suppose to happen right?
    Am I doing somthing wrong?

    Thanks.....

  2. #2
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    You can lose your subdivision levels if normals get flipped on import into ZBrush. With Transpose Master this can happen if your posed mesh has overlapping polygons, for example if a pose causes creasing at the joints or fabric is deeply folded. If using TPose>SubT on an unmodified TPose mesh causes no problems then look carefully at your pose. If there are still problems then look at your original to see if there's a subtool that is causing the problem.

  3. #3
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Oh I see, I'll play around with it.....Thank you...

  4. #4
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    192

    Default

    I have this problem where after i finish posing and hit tpose>subt , my model gets shrunken down and random verts go into random directions.. anyone had gotten that yet?

  5. #5
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Sathanael,

    Which version of ZBrush are you using and which OS?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    192

    Default

    vISTA 32 and im using zbrush 3.1

  7. #7
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Sathanael,

    I don't remember coming across this issue on the PC. Random verts flying off could be something to do with the scale of the original. Is your model very large or small when you view it in the Tool>Preview window? That may be the issue.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Age
    38
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Nope my model seems fine, the center point is in the middle of it and its of a good size on the preview tool. ill try again with a simple mesh i dont know

  9. #9
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    How are you using transpose master, i cant use it in 3.1. i follow instuctions, which say mask selection, then hold control and shift seelct other tools. I do this, and it will only select the next tool and hides all my other subtools?

  10. #10
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Menomonie, WI
    Posts
    3

    Default Error Message

    Hey guys I'm getting this error message when I click TPose>SubT

    All of my SubTools are posed but my character disappears.

    Any thoughts?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	errorMessage.jpg 
Views:	457 
Size:	55.4 KB 
ID:	169322  

  11. #11
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    frencha,

    What version of ZBrush are you using?

    Thanks,

  12. #12
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Menomonie, WI
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm using 3.2 on OSX

  13. #13
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default where is transpose master 3.1 ???

    hey man, where is the link for transpose master 3.1 download??
    only transpose master 3.5 available for download now???

    i'm still use zbrush 3.1. but i can't find transpose master 3.1 now..?????

    i've tried use transpose master 3.5 version, but not work in zbrush 3.1...
    somebody know the link for download the 3.1 version??

    thank's

  14. #14

    Default

    Poor, poor zb 3.1 warez user...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •