1. #16
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tennet View Post
    Your code did the trick. I just had to edit the line "[IPress,Macro:Macros:Misc:StartupTest]" with the name of my macro "StartupMacro". Now it works, no more startup dialogs. Thanks again!
    Oops, forgot to change that! Anyway, I'm glad you got it working.

  2. #17
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    585

    Default

    I might be late, but I have a startup macro supposed to set up brush preferences (like changing the default intensity, setting up a material, etc.) When I start ZBrush, it looks like that some action doesn't happen (like alpha set to 28, etc. . So each time I had to run the macro manually, and then it's OK. I duplicated the lines in the startupcode, and it seems that now it's a bit more precise...
    It is also a common issue, that the standard brush is adjusted, though I don't tough it in my script.

    Any help?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Jester; 01-15-13 at 05:30 AM.
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    ZBrush, Maya

  3. #18
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Hi Jester,
    Apologies for the delay in replying. I think part of the problem is that when ZBrush launches it does not have a mesh in Edit mode. This causes problems with the way the brush options are set. I experimented writing a macro that avoids this issue but it still didn't set the brushes correctly.

    What I suggest you do is to adjust your brushes how you want and then re-save them to the ZBrush 4R5\ZData\BrushPresets\ folder. Save them with their original names (ZBrush will automatically add a 1 to the end, so take this off) but make sure you back up the originals, or the whole BrushPresets folder, to another location before you start. That way you can restore the folder to its 'factory' state if you need to.

    Your startup macro will then only need to set the material, Wax Preview and turn off Spotlight Projection. I have edited the macro for you and attach to this post.

    A further note: I have not set the macro to select the ClayTubes brush as the default brush (instead of the Standard brush). The reason is that it will lose its alpha if it is selected when there is no model in edit mode.

    StartUpMacro.TXT

    HTH,

  4. #19
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Budapest, HUN
    Posts
    585

    Default

    Thanks Marcus, awesome explanation! I'll check immediately!
    Cheers,


    Szabolcs Matefy "Jester"

    Senior Character Artist
    ZBrush, Maya

  5. #20
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    120

    Default

    So - I posted this in the ZScripting forum a few days back and didn't get a reply - I figured I'd post it here as it isn't really a ZScripting problem as such anyway and somebody might be able to help out.

    I've been trying to setup a Startup Macro on my new work computer to define the startup material,, brushes and brush settings but am having a bit of a problem in that it seems that a portion of the macro runs twice upon starting ZBrush. The startup macro does work and sets everything as I want but it runs through drawing the 3D object and then defining the brushes from there twice.

    The Startup macro looks like this:

    [CODE]//ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.5
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the ëescí key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.5]
    [IPress,Material:MatCap Red Wax]
    [IPress,Material:Skin]
    [IPress,Tool:PolyMesh3D]
    [CanvasStroke,(ZObjStrokeV02n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
    [IPress,Transform: Edit]
    [IPress,Strokeots]
    [IPress,Stroke:FreeHand]
    [IUnPress,Stroke:LazyMouse]
    [IPress,Alpha:Alpha Off]
    [IPress,Alpha:Alpha 01]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Strokeots]]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Stroke:FreeHand]]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Alpha:Alpha Off]]
    [IKeyPress,SHIFT,[IPress,Alpha:Alpha 01]]
    [ISet,Draw:Focal Shift,0]
    [IPress,Document:New Document]
    ][/CODE]



    I read that changing the brush settings and then saving over the default brush would get around me having to define them in a startup macro but every time I try and save over a default brush, ZBrush crashes on startup.

    Anybody have any ideas what is going wrong or how to remedy this?

  6. #21
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Sorry, just replied to your other post.

  7. #22
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    432

    Default Weird issue in Mac OS

    Marcus,

    I just started a new class today, and my lesson plan was the various ways to customize Zbrush, and I finished up with Creating a startup Macro. Nothing radical, changing startup material, brush settings and the like. SO I recorded the macro, save it, test it, all normal and working. I showed them how to open the macro in the text editor, isolated the section where the 3D object was created, deleted it, saved it...Then the weird part. I re ran the edited macro, and the creation of the primative, conversion to polymesh, drawing to canvas and entering edit mode were still running in the macro. Odd. So I opened it in the text editor again, and that portion was deleted. So I reloaded all macros, re ran it, and it was still running in the macro. So, I quit Zbrush and relaunched, ran the macro, and the 3D object was redrawn and put in edit mode. So I deleted the macro, and recorded a new one, same steps, same results. Thoughts?

    Oh yeah, the workstation is a Mac running mountain lion. Zbrush4R5.

  8. #23
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Mebane, NC
    Posts
    4,194

    Default

    Did you delete the .zsc file? The software ran the macro from zsc rather than the text file you edited.

  9. #24
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    432

    Default

    (Slapping my own forehead) Doh! Yeah, that was it. Thanks Doug!

  10. #25
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Yes, as Doug says (thanks Doug ), sometimes the ZSC will not update so it's a good idea to delete it and restart ZBrush.

  11. #26
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Sorry for digging this out again, but I need help again, please. My current version is ZB 4R6.

    I have disabled the auto-launch of the lightbox at startup.
    When I start ZB without my startup macro everything is fine, but when I'm using my startup macro the lightbox always pops up.

    This is what I have in my startup macro:

    //ZBRUSH MACRO - Recorded in ZBrush version 4.6
    [IButton,???,"Press to run this macro. Macros can be aborted by pressing the ëescí key.",
    [IShowActions,0]
    [IConfig,4.6]
    [IPress,Document:New Document]
    [IPress,Tool:PolyMesh3D]
    [CanvasStroke,(ZObjStrokeV02n145=H2DEV217H2DEV216H2 DEV215H2CFV205H2CCV202H2C9V1FFH2C5V1FCH2C2V1F8H2BE V1F5H2BAV1F2H2B5V1EEH2B0V1EBH2ACV1E6H2A6V1E2H2A0V1 DEH29AV1DAH293V1D5H28DV1D0H285V1CCH27FV1C7H278V1C2 H271V1BDH26BV1B9H265V1B5H25DV1B1H257V1ACH24FV1A8H2 48V1A3H23FV19DH236V198H22EV193H225V18DH21EV188H218 V184H212V180H20CV17CH207V178H201V173H1FBV16FH1F4V1 6AH1EDV166H1E6V161H1DFV15DH1D8V159H1D2V155H1CDV151 H1C8V14EH1C4V14AH1BFV146H1BAV142H1B6V13EH1B0V13BH1 ABV137H1A5V133H19FV130H19AV12CH193V128H18FV125H18A V121H185V11EH180V11BH17AV116H172V113H16BV10FH165V1 0CH160V109H15AV106H154V103H14EV100H147VFEH140VFAH1 38VF7H12FVF4H125VEFH11BVEBH112VE6H109VE3H100VE0HF9 VDDHF1VDAHE8VD7HDFVD5HD6VD1HCCVCFHC2VCDHB8VCAHB0VC 8HA8VC5HA2VC4H9BVC3H95VC2H90VC1H8AVC0H85VC0H81VBFH 7DVBEH7BVBEH7AVBEH79VBEH76VBCH74VBBH73VB9H70VB7H6E VB6H6CVB4H69VB3H66VB1
    H62VAFH5EVADH5AVABH57VAAH54VA8H53VA7H51VA7H51VA6H5 0VA5H4FVA5H4EVA4H4EVA3H4DVA3H4CVA2H4CVA1H4BVA1H4AV A0H48V9FH47V9EH43V9DH40V9CH3DV9BH3BV9AH39V9AH37V98 H35V98H33V98H31V97H2FV97H2DV96H2BV95H29V95H27V95H2 5V94H24V94H24V93H23V93H23V93)]
    [IPress,Material:MatCap Red Wax]
    [IPress,Material:MatCap White Cavity]
    [IPress,Transform: Edit]
    ]

    How can I make the lightbox stay hidden?
    My system specs: Win 10 Professional 64bit, Intel i7-8700K @ 3.70 GHz, 32 GB RAM, NVIDIA Titan X 12 GB, ZBrush 2018

  12. #27
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    French
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello, and sorry for digging the thread up.

    It is not exactly at startup, but is there a way to launch a script when an object is sent back from Maya with GoZ, as soon as it is updated in ZBrush ?

  13. #28
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Mebane, NC
    Posts
    4,194

    Default

    Not that I'm aware of; But, you could just click a button to run your script.

  14. #29
    Moderator Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11,462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Loukana
    Hello, and sorry for digging the thread up.
    It is not exactly at startup, but is there a way to launch a script when an object is sent back from Maya with GoZ, as soon as it is updated in ZBrush ?
    No, that's not possible. You'd have to do as Doug suggests and press the macro button, or assign a hotkey.

  15. #30
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    French
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Erf, that's too bad... I have a lot of files to process (395), I didn't want to have to click to relaunch my script each time the object was sent back from Maya. Thanks anyway, I'll try to find another solution !

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •