1. #361
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Greater Boston Area
    Posts
    312

    Default

    If you are using Z4R6 the procedure is a bit different. After you slice and remesh you need to hit the Auto Groups button in the Polygroups tab. What ZBrush is doing when you slice is creating new polygroups for each inside surface created from the slice as well as the new groups on either side of the slice. By using Auto Groups ZBrush merges the inside sliced surfaces with their appropriate counterpart creating the individual pieces of geometry. I hope this helps.

  2. #362
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you very much! problem solved


    Quote Originally Posted by DLangley View Post
    If you are using Z4R6 the procedure is a bit different. After you slice and remesh you need to hit the Auto Groups button in the Polygroups tab. What ZBrush is doing when you slice is creating new polygroups for each inside surface created from the slice as well as the new groups on either side of the slice. By using Auto Groups ZBrush merges the inside sliced surfaces with their appropriate counterpart creating the individual pieces of geometry. I hope this helps.

  3. #363
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default New to zbrush

    Hi guys, Just started Zbrush and getting alot out of the video tutorials (awesome time and effort).
    But i find if I have written steps too this helps me alot.
    Is there any if so can you suggest some good sources?

  4. #364
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Southern Calif
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Type in what you're looking for on YouTube for one.

  5. #365
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Transpose

    I'm doing the ZClassroom videos. I'm stuck at the first one about transpose.

    As I understand it, if I Ctrl+click a polygroup when using Transpose, a mask is created isolating it. This is the case when the polygroups are formed using the SliceCurve, but when I create another polygroup using another method (using GroupVisible for example), the program doesn't recognize the new polygroup and mask the entire part (the polygroup formed using GroupVisible and the one that was a part of it). To help me explain better I uploaded four images, the 1 and 2 are what the program is doing, 3 and 4 are what I think should happen (I made that using another method, if that's the only way to do it I just want to understand why at least).

    http://i1024.photobucket.com/albums/...ps8a39fc0d.png
    http://i1024.photobucket.com/albums/...ps75304357.png
    http://i1024.photobucket.com/albums/...psf6cafc2e.png
    http://i1024.photobucket.com/albums/...psacf7d719.png

  6. #366
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    awesome thank you for taking the time to highlight this for me thank you.

  7. #367
    Arunachalam
    Guest User Gallery

    Thumbs up

    Hi Friend,

    Good Afternoon,

    Thanks for sharing the information..

  8. #368

    Default TPose Master problems

    Hello,

    I have a problem with transposing my model. I use Transpose Master, press "ZSphere Rig" and then "TPose mesh".
    When trying to move or rotate the rigged skeleton, preview of even the slightest rotation shows messed up mesh (check third screenshot).



    What cause that problem?

    Thanks in advance for your response
    MJ

  9. #369
    New Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default exporting from z brush

    I am searching for info about converting and exporting meshes from 2.5 D the concept is that they convert to 3D but how for instance would you use any of the 2.5 brushes to export .I suppose the idea is to add them to an existing mesh, but on their own they are isolated and not useable . There is no info about this at all anywhere, very surprising , so would somebody tell me about the basic concept of all this . thanx nick

  10. #370

    Default

    is this what you are looking for
    Pixols To 3Dhttp://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthr...l=1#post979836
    Or have I misunderstood?

  11. #371
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    44

    Default

    hello guys, I can't play any of the new Zmodeler videos in Zclassroom area.. It says access denied or file not found. What is the issue with this?
    Thankyou!

  12. #372

    Default

    They are working for me

  13. #373
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    44

    Default

    "Video not found or access denied" this is the message I get when I try to play any of the zmodeler videos.
    But all of the other video sections works for me!
    I have no idea why this is happening

  14. #374

    Default

    Just tried again without problem-maybe a browser issue -have you tried clearing your cache?

  15. #375
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I tried with another pc and other browsers.. nothing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •