1. #31
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    It's 1.5 SP 4.

  2. #32
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    633

    Unhappy Hello there.

    You settings are awesome, but I've got a question for you. How long did it take you to render this image? I've got i7 2.93 with 12 gigs of ram and it kates rather long to render something. Am I doing something wrong?

  3. #33
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    It took about 3 minutes on quad core with 4 gigs of ram.
    No special settings.

  4. #34
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    633

    Wink Qeustion No 2

    Ok next question. is this bust heavy? I mean does it have a high polycount. I tryed to render something with about 100000 and it took ages. Am I doing something wrong? I am new at this and I don't know much sorry. Maybe it is very big and your bust was like 10000...

    My bust (head actually) took about 13 for a first pass and about 20 to render finally.

  5. #35
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Sorry but i don't now what could went wrong with your render settings.
    There is many things that can effect render time.
    First one is image sampler and if you set it for max value on lets say "2" to get nice quality you will have longer render time.
    I usually set it for testing at "0" (adaptive subdivision)
    Another one is image size i guess 20 minutes is ok for nice renders.
    I thought that my render took around 3 minutes but that was just for testing , nice quality image took around 15-20 minutes.

  6. #36
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Sorry i am writing in this thread.... Could anyone tell me the right settings for rendering displacement map in 3ds max 2011. [4 Character]

    Thanx in Advance....
    My portfolio | My Sketchboo|My Blog

    "The work will teach you how to do it. Just get going, every master was once a novice..."

  7. #37
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Madrid, SPAIN
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Thanks a lot for sharing this... and for this fantastic "handsome guy"

  8. #38
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Here is displacement setup that works for me.
    ATT=197743]thumb.jpg[/ATT]
    displacement.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	thumb.jpg 
Views:	262 
Size:	8.9 KB 
ID:	197743  

  9. #39
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bosnia, Sarajevo
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Thanks for sharing these setting with the community! A lot of 3ds max users will find them really useful !

    Hasan

  10. #40

  11. #41
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    599

    Default

    I started using displacement in '05 while working in the oil and gas industry for relief maps and it works great every time I use it ... accept with maps exported out of ZB ... so I am going to give this one more stab /bangs head, lol.

    Using the exact set up you have I get a blown out model before I apply the map and a shrunken model after I apply my displacement map.

    Upon creating my displacement map from ZB I am using the following settings:
    1. Adaptive
    2. 3 Channels
    3. 32 Bit

    Exported as a TIF file - the only setting I am changing is that I selected V Tile Flip since I did not flip it upon export.

    The only other setting I can think of that might be on the max side is in the VRay settings panels or with the unit set up, but I have tried all of the unit set ups so it is likely not that.

    Any ideas on where I might be going wrong?
    ------------------
    Semper Fidelis!

    John D Hosch

    "Perfection is achieved not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away."
    - Antoine de St. Exupery

  12. #42
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    719

    Default

    I'm not a Very user, but I really appreciate your spirit of sharing. Thanks buddy

  13. #43
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bosna i Hercegovina
    Posts
    322

    Default

    Hosch i used all default setting both in zbrush and max vray.
    My unit setup is generic.
    Just copy my settings and i am sure it will work.

  14. #44
    Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I really love your model here. even the low res one .
    I got a problem .the big size of rendering casuse the result different. I rendered a 800x600 pic . the setting looks correct . but when I enlarge the size to 2048 plus , the setting looks wrong .it is like SSS scale changed . so I am comfused if there r some setting to control this .I used vray for rendering

  15. #45
    Senior Member Follow User Gallery
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Thanx Montyband for the displacement settings. although i found other tuto. bt thanx again...
    My portfolio | My Sketchboo|My Blog

    "The work will teach you how to do it. Just get going, every master was once a novice..."

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •